Monday , 10 May 2021

Awards

Emmy-Statue-Round

2021 ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS:
Best Picture: Nomadland
Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Writing (Adapted Screenplay): The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Writing (Original Screenplay): Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Animated Feature Film: Soul
Documentary (Feature): My Octopus Teacher
Documentary (Short Subject): Colette
International Feature Film: Another Round (Denmark)
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Cinematography: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Music (Original Score): Soul
Music (Original Song): “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Costume Design: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Production Design: Mank
Visual Effects: Tenet
Short Film (Animated): If Anything Happens I Love You
Short Film (Live Action): Two Distant Strangers

GOLDEN RASPBERRY AWARD “WINNERS”:
Worst Picture: Absolute Proof
Worst Actor: Mike Lindell — Absolute Proof
Worst Actress: Kate Hudson — Music
Worst Supporting Actress: Maddie Ziegler — Music
Worst Supporting Actor: Rudy Giuliani — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Worst Screen Combo: Rudy Giuliani and his pants zipper — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Worst Director: Sia — Music
Worst Screenplay: 365 Days — Screenplay by Tomasz Klimala, Barbara Białowąs & Tomasz Mandes, Based on the novel 365 Dri by Blanka Lipińska
Worst Remake, Rip-off, or Sequel: Dolittle
Special Governors’ Award for The Worst Calendar Year EVER!: 2020

 

2021 SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD WINNERS:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Viola Davis — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn — Minari
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Wonder Woman 1984
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Mark Ruffalo — I Know This Much Is True
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy — The Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Jason Bateman — Ozark
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series” Gillian Anderson — The Crown
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara — Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: The Crown
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series: The Mandalorian

2021 MTV MOVIE & TV AWARD NOMINEES (Sunday & Monday May 16 & 17):
SCRIPTED NOMINEES:
BEST MOVIE
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Judas and the Black Messiah
Promising Young Woman
Soul
To All the Boys: Always and Forever

BEST SHOW
Bridgerton
Cobra Kai
Emily in Paris
The Boys
WandaVision

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
Elliot Page – The Umbrella Academy
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You

BEST HERO
Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman 1984
Jack Quaid – The Boys
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision

BEST KISS
Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks
Jodie Comer & Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Lily Collins & Lucas Bravo – Emily in Paris
Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison – Never Have I Ever
Regé-Jean Page & Phoebe Dynevor – Bridgerton

BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek
Eric Andre – Bad Trip
Issa Rae – Insecure
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America

BEST VILLAIN
Aya Cash – The Boys
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
Nicholas Hoult – The Great

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
Antonia Gentry – Ginny & Georgia
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton

BEST FIGHT
Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) – Final Funhouse Fight
Cobra Kai – Finale House Fight
The Boys – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront
WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha
Zack Snyder’s Justice League – Final Fight vs. Steppenwolf

MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
Simona Brown – Behind Her Eyes
Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Vince Vaughn – Freaky

BEST DUO
Barb & Star Go To Vista Del Mar – Star (Kristen Wiig) & Barb (Annie Mumolo)
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
The Mandalorian – Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu
Emily in Paris – Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) & Mindy Chen (Ashley Park)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan – Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) & Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova)

UnSCRIPTED NOMINEES:
BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW
Below Deck Mediterranean
Black Ink Crew New York
Bling Empire
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta

BEST DATING SHOW
90 Day Fiancé
Ex On The Beach
Love Is Blind
Ready to Love
The Bachelorette

BEST REALITY CAST
90 Day Fiancé
Jersey Shore Family Vacation
Love & Hip Hop: Atlanta
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Real Housewives of Atlanta

BEST COMPETITION SERIES
Legendary
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Challenge
The Circle
The Masked Singer

BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW
Deliciousness
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
Making The Cut
Nailed It!
Queer Eye

BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES
Bling Empire
Cardi Tries
Selena + Chef
The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City
VH1 Family Reunion: Love & Hip Hop Edition

BEST TALK / TOPICAL SHOW
A Little Late with Lilly Singh
Red Table Talk
The Breakfast Club
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen

BEST COMEDY / GAME SHOW
Floor Is Lava
Impractical Jokers
Kids Say the Darndest Things
Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out
Ridiculousness

BEST HOST
Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
Rob Dyrdek – Ridiculousness
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
T.J. Lavin – The Challenge
Tiffany Haddish – Kids Say the Darndest Things

BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR
Addison Rae
Bretman Rock
Charli D’Amelio
Jalaiah Harmon
Rickey Thompson

BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES
Catfish: The TV Show
Evil Lives Here
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness
Unsolved Mysteries

BEST FIGHT
Selling Sunset – Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn
The Real Housewives of New Jersey – Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice
Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman
Keeping Up With The Kardashians – Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West
Legendary – Law Roach vs. Guest Judge Dominique Jackson

BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES
Acapulco Shore
Geordie Shore
Love Island (ITV)
¡Nailed it! México
RuPaul’s Drag Race UK

NICKELODEON KIDS CHOICE AWARD WINNERS:

FAVORITE FAMILY TV SHOW: Stranger Things
FAVORITE KIDS TV SHOW: Alexa & Katie
FAVORITE FEMALE TV STAR: Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
FAVORITE MALE TV STAR: Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger and Danger Force)
FAVORITE REALITY SHOW: America’s Got Talent
FAVORITE ANIMATED SERIES: SpongeBob SquarePants
FAVORITE MOVIE: Wonder Woman 1984
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS: Millie Bobby Brown, Enola Holmes
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr., Doolittle
FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE: Soul
FAVORITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE: Anna Kendrick, Trolls World Tour
FAVORITE MUSIC GROUP: BTS
FAVORITE GLOBAL MUSIC STAR: BTS
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST: Ariana Grande
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST: Justin Bieber
FAVORITE SONG: “Dynamite” by BTS
FAVORITE COLLABORATION: Ariana Grande and Justin Bieber, “Stuck With U”
FAVORITE VIDEO GAME: Among Us
FAVORITE FEMALE SOCIAL STAR: Charli D’Amelio
FAVORITE MALE SOCIAL STAR: James Charles
FAVORITE FEMALE SPORTS STAR: Simone Biles
FAVORITE MALE SPORTS STAR: LeBron James
FAVORITE BABY (LIVE VOTE): Baby Shark

THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS:
MOVIE WINNERS:
BEST PICTURE Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST ACTOR Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
BEST DIRECTOR Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
BEST EDITING Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Tenet (Warner Bros.)
BEST COMEDY Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Minari (A24)
BEST SONG Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
BEST SCORE Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

TV WINNERS:
BEST DRAMA SERIES The Crown (Netflix)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST COMEDY SERIES Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Hamilton
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
BEST TALK SHOW Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (TIE) Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix), Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
BEST SHORT FORM SERIES Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNERS:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Soul

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Minari (USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Crown”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Schitt’s Creek”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Josh O’Connor The Crown

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

E! PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS:
People’s Champion Award: Tyler Perry
Fashion Icon Award: Tracee Ellis Ross
People’s Icon of 2020: Jennifer Lopez
The Movie of 2020: Bad Boys for Life
The Comedy Movie of 2020: The Kissing Booth 2
The Action Movie of 2020: Mulan
The Drama Movie of 2020: Hamilton
The Family Movie of 2020: Onward
The Male Movie Star of 2020: Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life
The Female Movie Star of 2020: Tiffany Haddish, Like a Boss
The Drama Movie Star of 2020: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
The Comedy Movie Star of 2020: Joey King, The Kissing Booth
The Action Movie Star of 2020: Chris Hemsworth, Extraction
The Show of 2020: Grey’s Anatomy
The Drama Show of 2020: Riverdale
The Comedy Show of 2020: Never Have I Ever
The Reality Show of 2020: Keeping Up With the Kardashians
The Competition Show of 2020: The Voice
The Male TV Star of 2020: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale
The Female TV Star of 2020: Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy
The Drama TV Star of 2020: Mandy Moore, This Is Us
The Comedy TV Star of 2020: Sofía Vergara, Modern Family
The Daytime Talk Show of 2020: The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Nighttime Talk Show of 2020: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Competition Contestant of 2020: Gigi Goode, RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Reality Star of 2020: Khloé Kardashian, Keeping Up With the Kardashians
The Bingeworthy Show of 2020: Outer Banks
The Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show of 2020: Wynonna Earp
The Male Artist of 2020: Justin Bieber
The Female Artist of 2020: Ariana Grande
The Group of 2020: BTS
The Song of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Album of 2020: Map of the Soul: 7, BTS
The Country Artist of 2020: Blake Shelton
The Latin Artist of 2020: Becky G
The New Artist of 2020: Doja Cat
The Music Video of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Collaboration of 2020: “WAP,” Cardi B f/ Megan Thee Stallion
The Soundtrack Song of 2020: “Only the Young,” Taylor Swift, f/ in Miss Americana
The Social Star of 2020: Emma Chamberlain
The Beauty Influencer of 2020: James Charles
The Social Celebrity of 2020: Ariana Grande
The Animal Star of 2020: Doug the Pug
The Comedy Act of 2020: Leslie Jones, Time Machine
The Style Star of 2020: Zendaya
The Game Changer of 2020: Lebron James
The Pop Podcast of 2020: Anything Goes With Emma Chamberlain

2020 EMMY AWARD WINNERS:
Drama Series: Succession
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Julia Garner (Ozark)
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Directing for a Drama Series: Andrij Parekh Succession, “Hunting” (HBO)
Writing for a Drama Series: Jesse Armstrong Succession, “This Is Not for Tears” (HBO)
Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Zendaya (Euphoria)
Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Competition Program: RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Limited Series: Watchmen (HBO)
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Uzo Aduba (Mrs. America)
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II (Watchmen)
Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Maria Schrader Unorthodox (Netflix)
Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson Watchmen, “This Extraordinary Being” (HBO)
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Regina King (Watchmen)
Variety Talk Series: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Comedy Series: Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Dan Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Directing for a Comedy Series: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy “Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Writing for a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy Schitt’s Creek, “Happy Ending”
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

2020 GLAAD Media Awards Winners

TV
Outstanding Drama Series “Pose” (FX)
Outstanding Comedy Series “Schitt’s Creek” (Pop)
Outstanding Limited Series “Tales of the City” (Netflix)
Outstanding Reality Program “Are You the One?” (MTV)

Movies
Outstanding Film – Wide Release “Booksmart” (United Artists Releasing)
Outstanding Film – Limited Release “Rafiki” (Film Movement)
Outstanding Documentary “State of Pride” (YouTube)
Outstanding TV Movie “Transparent: Musicale Finale” (Amazon)

2020 BET AWARD WINNERS:

Album of the Year “Please Excuse Me For Being Antisocial,” Roddy Ricch
Best Female R&B/Pop Artist Lizzo
Best Male R&B/Pop Artist Chris Brown
Best Group Migos
Best Collaboration Chris Brown Ft. Drake, “No Guidance”
Best Male Hip Hop Artist DaBaby
Best Female Hip Hop Artist Megan Thee Stallion
Video of the Year DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend, “Higher”
Best New Artist Roddy Ricch
Best Gospel/Inspirational Kirk Franklin, “Just for Me”
Best Movie “Queen & Slim”
Best Actress Issa Rae
Best Actor Michael B. Jordan
Sportswoman of the Year: Simone Biles
Sportsman of the Year: LeBron James
BET Her Award: Beyoncé ft. Blue Ivy, WizKid & Saint Jhn, “Brown Skin Girl”
Humanitarian Award: Beyonce

DAYTIME EMMY AWARD WINNERS:

Drama series: The Young and the Restless, CBS
Digital drama series: The Bay The Series, Amazon Prime Video
Culinary series: Giada Entertains, Food Network
Game show: Jeopardy!, syndicated
Legal/courtroom program: The People’s Court, syndicated
Morning show: The Today Show, NBC
Informative talk show: The View, ABC
Entertainment talk show: The Ellen DeGeneres Show, syndicated
Entertainment news show: Entertainment Tonight, syndicated
Special class special: Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration, HBO
Original song: The Bad Guys?, Brainwashed by Toons, funnyordie.com
Performance by a lead actress in a drama series: Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Performance by a lead actor in a drama series: Jason Thompson, The Young and the Restless, CBS
Performance by a supporting actress in a drama series: Tamara Braun, General Hospital, ABC
Performance by a supporting actor in a drama series: Bryton James, The Young and the Restless, CBS
Outstanding young performer in a drama series: Olivia Rose Keegan, Days of Our Lives, NBC
Guest performer in a drama series: Eva LaRue, The Young and the Restless, CBS
Game show host: Alex Trebek, Jeopardy!, syndicated
Entertainment talk show host: Kelly Clarkson, The Kelly Clarkson Show, syndicated
Writing team for a drama series: The Bold and the Beautiful, CBS
Directing team for a drama series: General Hospital, ABC
Music direction and composition for a drama or digital drama series: Days of Our Lives, NBC
Directing for a talk, entertainment news or morning show: Today Show with Hoda & Jenna, NBC
Directing for a game show: The Price Is Right, CBS

SPIRIT AWARDS WINNERS:
Best Feature: The Farewell
Best Director: Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie – Uncut Gems
Best First Feature: Booksmart
Best Female Lead: Renée Zellweger – Judy
Best Male Lead: Adam Sandler – Uncut Gems
Best Supporting Female: Zhao Shuzhen – The Farewell
Best Supporting Male: Willem Dafoe – The Lighthouse
Best Screenplay: Noah Baumbach – Marriage Story
Best First Screenplay: Fredrica Bailey, Stefon Bristol – See You Yesterday
Best Cinematography: Jarin Blaschke – The Lighthouse
Best Editing: Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie – Uncut Gems
John Cassavetes Award: Give Me Liberty
Robert Altman Award: Marriage Story
Best Documentary: American Factory
Best International Film: Parasite, South Korea
Piaget Producers Award: Mollye Asher
Someone to Watch Award: Rashaad Ernesto Green – Premature
Truer Than Fiction Award: Nadia Shihab – Jaddoland
Annual Bonnie Award: Kelly Reichardt

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.