Thursday , 23 September 2021

Awards

Emmy-Statue-Round

EMMY AWARD WINNERS:
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie WINNER: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie WINNER: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series WINNER: The Crown (Peter Morgan, Episode: “War”)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series WINNER: The Crown (Jessica Hobbs, Episode: “War”)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series WINNER: Gillian Anderson, The Crown
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series WINNER: Tobias Menzies, The Crown
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Talk Series WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series WINNER: Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, Jen Statsky, Episode: “There Is No Line”)
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series WINNER: Hacks (Lucia Aniello, Episode: “There Is No Line”)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Outstanding Competition Program WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit (Scott Frank)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie WINNER: I May Destroy You (Michaela Coel)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Halston
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series WINNER: Olivia Colman, The Crown
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series WINNER: Josh O’Connor, The Crown
Outstanding Variety Special (Live) WINNER: Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) WINNER: Hamilton
Outstanding Comedy Series WINNER: Ted Lasso
Outstanding Drama Series WINNER: The Crown
Outstanding Limited Series WINNER: The Queen’s Gambit

MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021 Winners
BEST MOVIE To All the Boys: Always and Forever
BEST SHOW WandaVision
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision
BEST HERO Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
BEST KISS Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline – Outer Banks
BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE Leslie Jones – Coming 2 America
BEST VILLAIN Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision
BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton
BEST FIGHT WandaVision – Wanda vs. Agatha
MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
BEST DUO The Falcon and the Winter Soldier – Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan)
BEST MUSICAL MOMENT “Edge of Great” – Julie and the Phantoms
BEST DOCU-REALITY SHOW Jersey Shore Family Vacation
BEST DATING SHOW The Bachelorette
BEST REALITY CAST RuPaul’s Drag Race
BEST COMPETITION SERIES RuPaul’s Drag Race
BEST LIFESTYLE SHOW Nailed It!
BEST NEW UNSCRIPTED SERIES (presented by SONIC® Drive-In) Selena + Chef
BEST TALK/TOPICAL SHOW The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
BEST COMEDY/GAME SHOW Impractical Jokers
BEST HOST RuPaul: RuPaul’s Drag Race
BREAKTHROUGH SOCIAL STAR Bretman Rock
BEST REAL-LIFE MYSTERY OR CRIME SERIES Catfish: The TV Show
BEST FIGHT Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian: Keeping Up With The Kardashians
BEST INTERNATIONAL REALITY SERIES Love Island (ITV)
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY (social category) BTS: Break the Silence: The Movie

2021 ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS:
Best Picture: Nomadland
Actor in a Leading Role: Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Actress in a Leading Role: Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
Actress in a Supporting Role: Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari
Directing: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Writing (Adapted Screenplay): The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
Writing (Original Screenplay): Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell
Animated Feature Film: Soul
Documentary (Feature): My Octopus Teacher
Documentary (Short Subject): Colette
International Feature Film: Another Round (Denmark)
Film Editing: Sound of Metal
Cinematography: Mank
Sound: Sound of Metal
Music (Original Score): Soul
Music (Original Song): “Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah
Costume Design: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Makeup and Hairstyling: Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Production Design: Mank
Visual Effects: Tenet
Short Film (Animated): If Anything Happens I Love You
Short Film (Live Action): Two Distant Strangers

GOLDEN RASPBERRY AWARD “WINNERS”:
Worst Picture: Absolute Proof
Worst Actor: Mike Lindell — Absolute Proof
Worst Actress: Kate Hudson — Music
Worst Supporting Actress: Maddie Ziegler — Music
Worst Supporting Actor: Rudy Giuliani — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Worst Screen Combo: Rudy Giuliani and his pants zipper — Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Worst Director: Sia — Music
Worst Screenplay: 365 Days — Screenplay by Tomasz Klimala, Barbara Białowąs & Tomasz Mandes, Based on the novel 365 Dri by Blanka Lipińska
Worst Remake, Rip-off, or Sequel: Dolittle
Special Governors’ Award for The Worst Calendar Year EVER!: 2020

2021 SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARD WINNERS:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Chadwick Boseman — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Viola Davis — Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role: Daniel Kaluuya — Judas and the Black Messiah
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role: Yuh-jung Youn — Minari
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: The Trial of the Chicago 7
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture: Wonder Woman 1984
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Mark Ruffalo — I Know This Much Is True
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy — The Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series: Jason Bateman — Ozark
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series” Gillian Anderson — The Crown
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis — Ted Lasso
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara — Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: The Crown
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Schitt’s Creek
Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series: The Mandalorian

NICKELODEON KIDS CHOICE AWARD WINNERS:

FAVORITE FAMILY TV SHOW: Stranger Things
FAVORITE KIDS TV SHOW: Alexa & Katie
FAVORITE FEMALE TV STAR: Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
FAVORITE MALE TV STAR: Jace Norman (Henry Hart/Kid Danger, Henry Danger and Danger Force)
FAVORITE REALITY SHOW: America’s Got Talent
FAVORITE ANIMATED SERIES: SpongeBob SquarePants
FAVORITE MOVIE: Wonder Woman 1984
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS: Millie Bobby Brown, Enola Holmes
FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR: Robert Downey Jr., Doolittle
FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE: Soul
FAVORITE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE: Anna Kendrick, Trolls World Tour
FAVORITE MUSIC GROUP: BTS
FAVORITE GLOBAL MUSIC STAR: BTS
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST: Ariana Grande
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST: Justin Bieber
FAVORITE SONG: “Dynamite” by BTS
FAVORITE COLLABORATION: Ariana Grande and Justin Bieber, “Stuck With U”
FAVORITE VIDEO GAME: Among Us
FAVORITE FEMALE SOCIAL STAR: Charli D’Amelio
FAVORITE MALE SOCIAL STAR: James Charles
FAVORITE FEMALE SPORTS STAR: Simone Biles
FAVORITE MALE SPORTS STAR: LeBron James
FAVORITE BABY (LIVE VOTE): Baby Shark

THE 26TH ANNUAL CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS:
MOVIE WINNERS:
BEST PICTURE Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST ACTOR Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
BEST DIRECTOR Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Joshua James Richards – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
BEST EDITING Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
BEST COSTUME DESIGN Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Tenet (Warner Bros.)
BEST COMEDY Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM Minari (A24)
BEST SONG Speak Now – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
BEST SCORE Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste – Soul (Disney)

TV WINNERS:
BEST DRAMA SERIES The Crown (Netflix)
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
BEST COMEDY SERIES Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
BEST LIMITED SERIES The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Hamilton
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
BEST TALK SHOW Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL (TIE) Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix), Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
BEST SHORT FORM SERIES Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler (AMC/Youtube)

GOLDEN GLOBE AWARD WINNERS:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“Nomadland”

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”

BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Chadwick Boseman (“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”) – WINNER

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Andra Day (“The United States vs Billie”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Rosamund Pike (“I Care A Lot”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTON PICTURE
Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTON PICTURE
Jodie Foster, “The Mauritanian”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste (“Soul”)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Io Si (Seen)” – The Life Ahead

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Soul

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Minari (USA)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“The Crown”

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Schitt’s Creek”

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Josh O’Connor The Crown

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Catherine O’Hara, “Schitt’s Creek”

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Mark Ruffalo, “I Know This Much Is True”

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
John Boyega, “Small Axe”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”

E! PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD WINNERS:
People’s Champion Award: Tyler Perry
Fashion Icon Award: Tracee Ellis Ross
People’s Icon of 2020: Jennifer Lopez
The Movie of 2020: Bad Boys for Life
The Comedy Movie of 2020: The Kissing Booth 2
The Action Movie of 2020: Mulan
The Drama Movie of 2020: Hamilton
The Family Movie of 2020: Onward
The Male Movie Star of 2020: Will Smith, Bad Boys for Life
The Female Movie Star of 2020: Tiffany Haddish, Like a Boss
The Drama Movie Star of 2020: Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
The Comedy Movie Star of 2020: Joey King, The Kissing Booth
The Action Movie Star of 2020: Chris Hemsworth, Extraction
The Show of 2020: Grey’s Anatomy
The Drama Show of 2020: Riverdale
The Comedy Show of 2020: Never Have I Ever
The Reality Show of 2020: Keeping Up With the Kardashians
The Competition Show of 2020: The Voice
The Male TV Star of 2020: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale
The Female TV Star of 2020: Ellen Pompeo, Grey’s Anatomy
The Drama TV Star of 2020: Mandy Moore, This Is Us
The Comedy TV Star of 2020: Sofía Vergara, Modern Family
The Daytime Talk Show of 2020: The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Nighttime Talk Show of 2020: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
The Competition Contestant of 2020: Gigi Goode, RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Reality Star of 2020: Khloé Kardashian, Keeping Up With the Kardashians
The Bingeworthy Show of 2020: Outer Banks
The Sci-Fi/Fantasy Show of 2020: Wynonna Earp
The Male Artist of 2020: Justin Bieber
The Female Artist of 2020: Ariana Grande
The Group of 2020: BTS
The Song of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Album of 2020: Map of the Soul: 7, BTS
The Country Artist of 2020: Blake Shelton
The Latin Artist of 2020: Becky G
The New Artist of 2020: Doja Cat
The Music Video of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Collaboration of 2020: “WAP,” Cardi B f/ Megan Thee Stallion
The Soundtrack Song of 2020: “Only the Young,” Taylor Swift, f/ in Miss Americana
The Social Star of 2020: Emma Chamberlain
The Beauty Influencer of 2020: James Charles
The Social Celebrity of 2020: Ariana Grande
The Animal Star of 2020: Doug the Pug
The Comedy Act of 2020: Leslie Jones, Time Machine
The Style Star of 2020: Zendaya
The Game Changer of 2020: Lebron James
The Pop Podcast of 2020: Anything Goes With Emma Chamberlain

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.