Friday , 26 February 2021

Music Awards

NICKELODEON KIDS CHOICE AWARD NOMINEES (airs March 13):
Favorite Female Artist
Ariana Grande
Beyoncé
Billie Eilish
Katy Perry
Selena Gomez
Taylor Swift

Favorite Male Artist
Drake
Harry Styles
Justin Bieber
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd

Favorite Music Group
Black Eyed Peas
BlackPink
BTS
Jonas Brothers
Maroon 5
OneRepublic

Favorite Music Collaboration
“Be Kind,” Marshmello & Halsey
“Holy,” Justin Bieber featuring Chance the Rapper
“Ice Cream,” BlackPink & Selena Gomez
“Lonely,” Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
“Rain on Me,” Lady Gaga & Ariana Grande
“Stuck with U,” Ariana Grande & Justin Bieber

Favorite Song
“Blinding Lights,” The Weeknd
“Cardigan,” Taylor Swift
“Dynamite,” BTS
“Toosie Slide,” Drake
“Wonder,” Shawn Mendes
“Yummy,” Justin Bieber

NAACP IMAGE AWARD NOMINEES (Awards on BET March 27):
RECORDING CATEGORIES
Outstanding New Artist
• Chika – High Rises (Warner Records)
• Doja Cat – Say So (RCA Records/Kemosabe )
• D Smoke – Black Habits (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)
• Giveon – When It’s All Said And Done (Epic Records)
• Skip Marley – Higher Place (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
• Big Sean – Detroit 2 (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
• Black Thought – Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able (Republic Records)
• Charlie Wilson – All of My Love (P Music Group/BMG)
• Drake – Laugh Now, Cry Later (Republic Records)
• John Legend – Bigger Love (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
• Beyoncé – Black Parade (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• E.R. – I Can’t Breathe (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
• Jazmine Sullivan – Lost One (RCA Records)
• Ledisi – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
• Alicia Keys – Alicia (RCA Records)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
• “I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
• “Anything For You” – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
• “Black is King” – Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• “Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Album
• “Alicia” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
• “b7” – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
• “Bigger Love” – John Legend (Columbia Records)
• “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
• “The Wild Card” – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
• “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)
• “Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
• “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey” – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
• “Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)
• “The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack” – Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
• Chosen Vessel – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)
• Gospel According to PJ – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
• I Am – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
• Kierra – Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
• The Return – The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
• All in His Plan – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
• Never Lost – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)
• Something Has To Break – Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
• Strong God – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)
• Touch from You – Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
• I Can’t Breathe – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
• Anything For You – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
• S. feat. H.E.R – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
• Black Parade – Beyonce’ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• Do It – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
• Deep Reverence feat. Nipsey Hussle – Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
• Savage Remix – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
• Cool Off – Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records)
• Laugh Now, Cry Later – Drake (Republic Records)
• Life Is Good – Future & Drake (Epic Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
• Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott – Jill Scott (RCA Records)
• Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks Of Me (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface – He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It (BMG)
• Kem feat. Toni Braxton – Live Out Your Love (Motown Records)
• Ledisi and PJ Morton – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
• Alicia Keys feat. Khalid – So Done (RCA Records)
• Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle – Deep Reverence (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
• Chloe x Halle – Do It (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
• Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R. – B.S. (Def Jam Recordings)
• Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – Savage Remix (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)

Outstanding International Song
• Blessed – Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)
• Lockdown – Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings)
• Pressure (Remix) – Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)
• Tanana – Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)
• Temptation – Tiwa Savage (Motown Records)

Outstanding Producer of the Year
• Donald Lawrence
• Hit-Boy
• Jathan Wilson
• Sean Keys
• TM88

2021 GRAMMY NOMINEES:
The Grammys, hosted by Trevor Noah, will broadcast on CBS on Sunday, January 31, 2021 at 8 p.m.

Record of the Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Black Pumas – Colors
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
Doja Cat – Say So
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Post Malone – Circles
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Album of the Year
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition)
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Jacob Collier – Djesse Vol. 3
Haim – Women In Music Pt. III
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Post Malone – Hollywood’s Bleeding
Taylor Swift – Folklore

Song of the Year
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Taylor Swift – Cardigan
Post Malone – Circles
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe
JP Saxe Featuring Julia Michaels – If the World Was Ending

Best New Artist
Ingrid Andress
Phoebe Bridgers
Chika
Noah Cyrus
D Smoke
Doja Cat
Kaytranada
Megan Thee Stallion

Best Pop Solo Performance
Justin Bieber – Yummy
Doja Cat – Say So
Billie Eilish – Everything I Wanted
Dua Lipa – Don’t Start Now\ Harry Styles – Watermelon Sugar\ Taylor Swift – Cardigan

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy – Un Dia (One Day)
Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo – Intentions
BTS – Dynamite
Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande – Rain On Me
Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver – Exile

Best Pop Vocal Album
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lady Gaga – Chromatica
Dua Lipa – Future Nostalgia
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Taylor Swift – Folklore

Best Dance/Electronic Album
Arca – Kick I
Baauer – Planet’s Mad
Disclosure – Energy
Kaytranada – Bubba
Madeon – Good Faith

Best Rock Performance
Fiona Apple – Shameika
Big Thief – Not
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
HAIM – The Steps
Brittany Howard – Stay High
Grace Potter – Daylight

Best Metal Performance
Body Count – Bum-Rush
Code Orange – Underneath
In the Moment – The In-Between
Poppy – Bloodmoney
Power Trip – Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe) – Live

Best Rock Song
Phoebe Bridgers – Kyoto
Tame Impala – Lost in Yesterday
Big Thief – Not
Fiona Apple – Shameika
Brittany Howard – Stay High

Best Rock Album
Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death
Michael Kiwanuka – Kiwanuka
Grace Potter – Daylight
Sturgill Simpson – Sound and Fury
The Strokes – The New Abnormal
Advertisement

Best Alternative Music Album
Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Beck – Hyperspace
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Tame Impala – The Slow Rush

Best R&B Performance
Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend – Lightning & Thunder
Beyoncé – Black Parade
Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign – All I Need
Brittany Howard – Goat Head
Emily King – See Me

Best Traditional R&B Performance
The Baylor Project Featuring Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor – Sit on Down
Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks of Me
Mykal Kilgore – Let Me Go
Ledisi – Anything for You
Yebba – Distance

Best R&B Song
Robert Glasper Featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello – Better Than I Imagine\ Beyoncé – Black Parade\ Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG – Collide\ Chloe x Halle – Do It
Skip Marley & H.E.R. – Slow Down

Best Progressive R&B Album
Jhené Aiko – Chilombo
Chloe X Halle – Ungodly Hour
Free Nationals – Free Nationals
Robert Glasper – F*** Yo Feelings
Thundercat – It Is What It Is

Best R&B Album
Ant Clemons – Happy 2 Be Here
Giveon – Take Time
Luke James – To Feel Love/d
John Legend – Bigger Love
Gregory Porter – All Rise

Best Rap Performance
Big Sean Featuring Nipsey Hussle – Deep Reverence
DaBaby – Bop
Jack Harlow – What’s Poppin
Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture
Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage
Pop Smoke – Dior

Best Melodic Rap Performance
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later
Anderson .Paak – Lockdown
Roddy Ricch – The Box
Travis Scott – Highest in the Room

Best Rap Song
Lil Baby – The Bigger Picture\ Roddy Ricch – The Box
Drake Featuring Lil Durk – Laugh Now, Cry Later
DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch – Rockstar\ Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé – Savage

Best Rap Album
D SMOKE – Black Habits
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist – Alfrredo
Jay Electronica – A Written Testimony
Nas – King’s Disease
Royce Da 5’9″ – The Allegory

Best Country Album
Ingrid Andress – Lady Like
Brandy Clark – Your Life Is a Record
Miranda Lambert – Wildcard
Little Big Town – Nightfall
Ashley McBryde – Never Will

Best New Age Album
Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal, and Jesse Paris Smith – Songs from the Bardo
Priya Darshini – Periphery
Superposition – Form//Less
Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories
Cory Wong & Jon Batiste – Meditations

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Christian Scott Atunde – Guinivere
Pachamama – Regina Carter
Gerald Clayton – Celia
Chick Corea – All Blues
Joshua Redman – Moe Honk

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Thana Alexa – Ona
Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories
Carmen Lundy – Modern Ancestors
Somi with Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Holy Room: Live at the Alte Oper
Kenny Washington – What’s the Hurry

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Ambrose Akinmusire – On the Tender Spot of Every Calloused Moment
Terri Lyne Carrington and Social Science – Waiting Game
Gerald Clayton – Happening: Live at the Village Vanguard
Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – Trilogy 2
Redman Mehldau McBride Blade – Roundagain

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Gregg August – Dialogues on Race
John Beasley – Monk’estra Plays John Beasley
Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band – The Intangible Between
John Hollenbeck with Theo Bleckmann, Kate McGarry, Gary Versace, and the Frankfurt Radio Big Band – Songs You Like a Lot
Maria Schneider Orchestra – Data Lords

Best Latin Jazz Album
Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra – Tradiciones
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Four Questions
Chico Pinhero – City of Dreams
Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aimée Nuviola – Viento y Tiempo – Live at Blue Note Tokyo
Poncho Sanchez – Trane’s Delight
Advertisement

Best Latin Pop or Urban Album
Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG
Camilo – Por Primera Vez
Kany Garcia – Mesa Para Dos
Ricky Martin – Pausa
Deb Nova – 3:33

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Bajofondo – Aura
Cami – Monstruo
Culturo Profética – Sobrevolando
Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Alejandro Fernández – Hecho en México
Lupita Infante – La Serenata
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez – Bailando Sones Huapangos con Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez
Christian Nodal – Ayayay!

Best Tropical Latin Album
José Alberto “El Ruiseñor” – Mi Tumbao
Edwin Bonilla – Infinito
Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis – Sigo Cantado al Amor (Deluxe)
Grupo Niche – 40
Victor Manuelle – Memorias de Navidad

Best American Roots Performance
Black Pumas – Colors
Bonny Light Horseman – Deep in Love
Brittany Howard – Short and Sweet
Norah Jones & Mavis Staples – I’ll Be Gone
I Remember Everything – John Prine

Best Americana Album
Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers
Hiss golden Messenger – Terms of Surrender
Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground
Marcus King – El Dorado
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels

Best Bluegrass Album
Danny Barnes – Man on Fire
Thomm Jutz – To Live in Two Worlds Vol. 1
Steep Canyon Rangers – North Carolina Songbook
Billy Strings – Home
Various Artists – The John Hartford Fiddle Tune Project , Vol. 1

Best Traditional Blues Album
Frank Bey – All My Dues Are Paid
Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel
Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard
Jimmy “Duck” Holmes – Cypress Grove
Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Ruthie Foster Big Band – Live At the Paramount
G. Love – The Juice
Bettye LaVette – Blackbirds
North Mississippi Allstars – Up And Rolling

Best Folk Album
Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman
Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance
Laura Marling – Song for Our Daughter
The Secret Sisters – Saturn Return
Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times\

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Black Lodge Singers – My Relatives “Nikso Kowaiks”
Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours – Cameron Dupuy and the Cajun Troubadours
Nā Wai Ehā – Lovely Sunrise
New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere
Sweet Cecilia – A Tribute to Al Berard

Best Global Music Album
Antibalas – FU Chronicles
Burna Boy – Twice As Tall
Bebel Gilberto – Agora
Anoushka Shankar – Love Letters
Tinariwen – Amadjar

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
Flea – Acid For The Children: A Memoir
Ken Jennings – Alex Trebek – The Answer Is…
Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth
Ronan Farrow – Catch And Kill
Meryl Streep (& Full Cast) – Charlotte’s Web (E.B. White)

Best Comedy Album
Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah
Patton Oswalt – I Love Everything
Jim Gaffigan – The Pale Tourist
Bill Burr – Paper Tiger
Jerry Seinfeld – 23 Hours to Kill

Best Musical Theater Album
Amélie
American Utopia on Broadway
Jagged Little Pill
Little Shop of Horrors
The Prince of Egypt
Soft Power

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Bill & Ted Face the Music
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Frozen 2
Jojo Rabbit

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Max Richter – Ad Astra
Kamasi Washington – Becoming
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker
Thomas Newman – 1917
John Williams – Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Advertisement

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Taylor Swift – Beautiful Ghosts
Brandi Carlile – Carried Me With You
Idina Menzel & Aurora – Into the Unknown
Billie Eilish – No time to Die
Cynthia Ervio – Stand Up

Best Instrumental Composition
Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Baby Jack
Christian Snads – Be Water II
Alexandre Desplat – Plumfield
Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Hildur Gusnadóttir – Bathroom Dance
John Beasley – Donna Lee
Remyle Boef- Honeymooners
Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson – Lift Every Voice and Sing
Jeremy Levy – Uranus: The Magician

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
John Beasley & Maria Mendes – Asas Fechadas
Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You
Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnkaye Kencridk & Amanda Taylor – Desert Song
Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny – From This Place
Talia Billig, Nic Hard & Becca Stevens – Slow Burn

Best Recording Package
Coldplay – Everyday Life
Lil Wayne – Funeral
Grouplove – Healer
Caspian – On Circles
Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie (Collector’s Edition)
Grateful Dead – Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991
Depeche Mode – Mode
Wilco – Ode to Joy
Various Artists – The Story of Ghostly International\

Best Album Notes
Various Artists – At the Minstrel Show: Minstrel Routines from the Studio 1894-1926
Various Artists – The Bakersfield Sound: Country Music Capital of the West, 1940-1974
The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop
Various Artists – The Missing Link: How Gus Haenschen Got Us from Joplin to Jazz and Shaped the Music Business
Nat Shusloff – Out of a Clear Blue Sky

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Devon Gifillian – Black Hole Rainbow
Katie Pruitt – Expectations
Beck – Hyperspace
Brittany Howard – Jaime
Sierra Hull – 25 Trips

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
Dave Cobb
Flying Lotus
Andrew Watt

Best Remixed Recording
Phil Good – Do You Ever (Rac Mix)
Deadmau5 – Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix)
Jasper Street Co. – Praying for You (Louie Vega Main Mix)
Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)
Bazzi – Young & Alive (Bazzi vs. Haywire Remix)

Producer of the Year, Classical
Blanton Asplaugh
David Frost
Jesse Lewis
Dmitriy Lipay
Elaine Martone

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices
Brooklyn Rider – Healing Modes
Ted hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra: Hearne, T: Place
Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion – Hynes: Fields
Dover Quartet – The Schumann Quartets\

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Kirill Gerstein – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Igor Levit – Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas
Augustin Hadelich – Bohemian Tales
Daniil Trifonov – Destination Rachmaninov – Arrival
Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Stephen Powell – American Composers at Play – William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto
Nicholas Phan – Clairières – Songs by Lili & Nadia Boulanger
Cecilia Bartoli – Farinelli
Brian Giebler – A Lad’s Love
Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Compendium
Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn – Adès Conducts Adès
Clément Mao-Takacs – Saariaho: Graal Théâtre; Circle Map; Nieges; Vers Toi Qui Es Si Loin
José Serebrier – Serebrier: Symphonic Bach Variations; Laments and Hallelujahs; Flute Concerto
Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke
Matt Haimovitz – Woolf, L.P.: Fire and Flood\

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Thomas Adès – Adès: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Richard Danielpour – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua
Carlisle Floyd – Floyd, C.: Prince of Players
Ted Hearne – Hearne, T.: Place
Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Best Music Film
Beastie Boys – Beastie Boys Story
Beyoncé – Black Is King
Freestyle Love Supreme – We Are Freestyle Love Supreme
Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
ZZ Top -That Little Ol’ Band From Texas

AMERICAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS:
ARTIST OF THE YEAR Taylor Swift
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR Doja Cat
COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
FAVORITE SOCIAL ARTIST BTS
FAVORITE MUSIC VIDEO Taylor Swift, “Cardigan”
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Justin Bieber
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – POP/ROCK Taylor Swift
FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – POP/ROCK BTS
FAVORITE ALBUM – POP/ROCK Harry Styles, “Fine Line”
FAVORITE SONG – POP/ROCK Dua Lipa, “Don’t Start Now”
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Kane Brown
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – COUNTRY Maren Morris
FAVORITE DUO OR GROUP – COUNTRY Dan + Shay
FAVORITE ALBUM – COUNTRY Blake Shelton, “Fully Loaded: God’s Country”
FAVORITE SONG – COUNTRY Dan + Shay featuring Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP Juice WRLD
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – RAP/HIP-HOP Nicki Minaj
FAVORITE ALBUM – RAP/HIP-HOP Roddy Ricch, “Please Excuse Me For Being Antisocial”
FAVORITE SONG – RAP/HIP-HOP Cardi B featuring Megan Thee Stallion, “WAP”
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B The Weeknd
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – SOUL/R&B Doja Cat
FAVORITE ALBUM – SOUL/R&B The Weeknd, “After Hours”
FAVORITE SONG – SOUL/R&B The Weeknd, “Heartless”
FAVORITE MALE ARTIST – LATIN Bad Bunny
FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST – LATIN Becky G
FAVORITE ALBUM – LATIN Bad Bunny, “YHLQMDLG”
FAVORITE SONG – LATIN Karol G Nicki Minaj – “Tusa”
FAVORITE ARTIST – ALTERNATIVE ROCK Twenty-One Pilots
FAVORITE ARTIST – ADULT CONTEMPORARY Jonas Brothers
FAVORITE ARTIST – CONTEMPORARY INSPIRATIONAL Lauren Daigle
FAVORITE ARTIST – ELECTRONIC DANCE MUSIC Lady Gaga
FAVORITE SOUNDTRACK Birds of Prey: The Album

E! PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD MUSIC CATEGORY NOMINEES:
The Male Artist of 2020: Justin Bieber
The Female Artist of 2020: Ariana Grande
The Group of 2020: BTS
The Song of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Album of 2020: Map of the Soul: 7, BTS
The Country Artist of 2020: Blake Shelton
The Latin Artist of 2020: Becky G
The New Artist of 2020: Doja Cat
The Music Video of 2020: “Dynamite,” BTS
The Collaboration of 2020: “WAP,” Cardi B f/ Megan Thee Stallion
The Soundtrack Song of 2020: “Only the Young,” Taylor Swift, f/ in Miss Americana

BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARD WINNERS:

Artist Awards
Top Artist: Post Malone
Top New Artist: Billie Eilish
Billboard Chart Achievement Award: Harry Styles
Top Male Artist: Post Malone
Top Female Artist: Billie Eilish
Top Duo/Group: Jonas Brothers
Top Billboard 200 Artist: Post Malone
Top Hot 100 Artist: Post Malone
Top Streaming Songs Artist: Post Malone
Top Song Sales Artist: Lizzo
Top Radio Songs Artist: Jonas Brothers
Top Social Artist: BTS
Top Touring Artist: P!nk
Top R&B Artist: Khalid
Top R&B Male Artist: Khalid
Top R&B Female Artist: Summer Walker
Top R&B Tour: Khalid
Top Rap Artist: Post Malone
Top Rap Male Artist: Post Malone
Top Rap Female Artist: Cardi B
Top Rap Tour: Post Malone
Top Country Artist: Luke Combs
Top Country Male Artist: Luke Combs
Top Country Female Artist: Maren Morris
Top Country Duo/Group: Dan + Shay
Top Country Tour: George Strait
Top Rock Artist: Panic! At The Disco
Top Rock Tour: Elton John
Top Latin Artist: Bad Bunny
Top Dance/Electronic Artist: The Chainsmokers
Top Christian Artist: Lauren Daigle
Top Gospel Artist: Kanye West

Album Awards
Top Billboard 200 Album: Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Top Soundtrack: Frozen II
Top R&B Album: Khalid, Free Spirit
Top Rap Album: Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding
Top Country Album: Luke Combs, What You See Is What You Get
Top Rock Album: Tool, Fear Inoculum
Top Latin Album: J Balvin & Bad Bunny, Oasis
Top Dance/Electronic Album: Marshmello, Marshmello: Fortnite Extended Set
Top Christian Album: Kanye West, Jesus Is King
Top Gospel Album: Kanye West, Jesus Is King

Song Awards
Top Hot 100 Song: Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Top Streaming Song: Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Top Selling Song: Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Top Radio Song: Jonas Brothers, “Sucker”
Top Collaboration: Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello, “Señorita”
Top R&B Song: Khalid, “Talk”
Top Rap Song: Lil Nas X ft. Billy Ray Cyrus, “Old Town Road”
Top Country Song: Dan + Shay with Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
Top Rock Song: Panic! At The Disco, “Hey Look Ma, I Made It”
Top Latin Song: Daddy Yankee ft. Snow, “Con Calma”
Top Dance/Electronic Song: Ellie Goulding x Diplo ft. Swae Lee, “Close To Me”
Top Christian Song: for KING & COUNTRY, “God Only Knows”
Top Gospel Song: Kanye West, “Follow God”

2020 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARD WINNERS:
Best Collaboration: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande “Rain On Me”
Best Direction: Taylor Swift “The Man”
Best Latin: Maluma and J Balvin
Song of the Year: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
Best Music Video From Home: Ariana Grande and Justin Bieber “Stuck With You”
Best Pop: BTS “On”
Best R&B: The Weeknd “Blinding Lights”
Artist of the Year: Lady Gaga
Video for Good: H.E.R. = “I Can’t Breathe”
Tricon Award: Lady Gaga
Best Hip Hop: Megan Thee Stallion “Savage”
Push Artist of the Year: Doja Cat
Best Cinematography, Best K-Pop, Best Group: BTS
Best Visual Effects: Dua Lipa “Physical”
Best Cinematography: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande “Rain on Me”
Best Rock: Coldplay – “Orphans”
Best Art Direction & Editing: Miley Cyrus – “Mother Daughter”
Best Alternative: Machine Gun Kelly
Best Quarantine Performance: CNCO “MTV Unplugged”
Video of the Year: The Weeknd – “Blinding Lights”

2020 BET AWARD WINNERS:
Album of the Year “Please Excuse Me For Being Antisocial,” Roddy Ricch
Best Female R&B/Pop Artist Lizzo
Best Male R&B/Pop Artist Chris Brown
Best Group Migos
Best Collaboration Chris Brown Ft. Drake, “No Guidance”
Best Male Hip Hop Artist DaBaby
Best Female Hip Hop Artist Megan Thee Stallion
Video of the Year DJ Khaled ft. Nipsey Hussle & John Legend, “Higher”
Best New Artist Roddy Ricch
Best Gospel/Inspirational Kirk Franklin, “Just for Me”
Best Movie “Queen & Slim”
Best Actress Issa Rae
Best Actor Michael B. Jordan
Sportswoman of the Year: Simone Biles
Sportsman of the Year: LeBron James
BET Her Award: Beyoncé ft. Blue Ivy, WizKid & Saint Jhn, “Brown Skin Girl”
Humanitarian Award: Beyonce

About Randy Hugg

Check Also

Think Big Shop Small

During the pandemic, small businesses are struggling to stay in business. BAS Broadcasting asks you …