Thursday , 13 December 2018

Music Awards

GRAMMY AWARD NOMINEES (awards show Sunday February 10)
1. Record Of The Year.

I LIKE IT Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
THE JOKE Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
GOD’S PLAN Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer
SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year.

INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B
BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile
SCORPION Drake
H.E.R. H.E.R.
BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS Post Malone
DIRTY COMPUTER Janelle Monáe
GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves
BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
(Various Artists) Kendrick Lamar, featured artist

3. Song Of The Year (A Songwriter(s) Award-Artist names appear in parentheses.)

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
BOO’D UP Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
GOD’S PLAN Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
IN MY BLOOD Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
THE MIDDLE Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
THIS IS AMERICA Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

4. Best New Artist
CHLOE X HALLE
LUKE COMBS
GRETA VAN FLEET
H.E.R.
DUA LIPA
MARGO PRICE
BEBE REXHA
JORJA SMITH

Pop

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
COLORS Beck
HAVANA (LIVE) Camila Cabello
GOD IS A WOMAN Ariana Grande
JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?) Lady Gaga
BETTER NOW Post Malone

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

FALL IN LINE Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART Backstreet Boys
‘S WONDERFUL Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
SHALLOW Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
GIRLS LIKE YOU Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
SAY SOMETHING Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
THE MIDDLE Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
MY WAY Willie Nelson
NAT “KING” COLE & ME Gregory Porter
STANDARDS (DELUXE) Seal
THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album.

CAMILA Camila Cabello
MEANING OF LIFE Kelly Clarkson
SWEETENER Ariana Grande
SHAWN MENDES Shawn Mendes
BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA P!nk
REPUTATION Taylor Swift

Dance/Electronic Music

9. Best Dance Recording.

NORTHERN SOUL Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
ULTIMATUM Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
LOSING IT Fisher
ELECTRICITY Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
GHOST VOICES Virtual Self

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

SINGULARITY Jon Hopkins
WOMAN WORLDWIDE Justice
TREEHOUSE Sofi Tukker
OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES SOPHIE
LUNE ROUGE TOKiMONSTA

Contemporary Instrumental Music

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album.

THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
STEVE GADD BAND Steve Gadd Band
MODERN LORE Julian Lage
LAID BLACK Marcus Miller
PROTOCOL 4 Simon Phillips

Rock

12. Best Rock Performance.

FOUR OUT OF FIVE Arctic Monkeys
WHEN BAD DOES GOOD Chris Cornell
MADE AN AMERICA THE FEVER 333
HIGHWAY TUNE Greta Van Fleet
UNCOMFORTABLE Halestorm

13. Best Metal Performance.

CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS Between The Buried And Me
HONEYCOMB Deafheaven
ELECTRIC MESSIAH High On Fire
BETRAYER Trivium
ON MY TEETH Underoath

14. Best Rock Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLACK SMOKE RISING Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
JUMPSUIT Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
MANTRA Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
MASSEDUCTION Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
RATS Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

15. Best Rock Album.

RAINIER FOG Alice In Chains
M A N I A Fall Out Boy
PREQUELLE Ghost
FROM THE FIRES Greta Van Fleet
PACIFIC DAYDREAM Weezer

Alternative

16. Best Alternative Music Album.

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO Arctic Monkeys
COLORS Beck
UTOPIA Björk
AMERICAN UTOPIA David Byrne
MASSEDUCTION St. Vincent

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance.

LONG AS I LIVE Toni Braxton
SUMMER The Carters
Y O Y Lalah Hathaway
BEST PART H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
FIRST BEGAN PJ Morton

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance.

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND Leon Bridges
DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT Bettye LaVette
HONEST MAJOR.
HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
MADE FOR LOVE Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

19. Best R&B Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BOO’D UP Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
COME THROUGH AND CHILL Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
FEELS LIKE SUMMER Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
FOCUS Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
LONG AS I LIVE Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album.

EVERYTHING IS LOVE The Carters
THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT Chloe x Halle
CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
WAR & LEISURE Miguel
VENTRILOQUISM Meshell Ndegeocello

21. Best R&B Album.

SEX & CIGARETTES Toni Braxton
GOOD THING Leon Bridges
HONESTLY Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R. H.E.R.
GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE) PJ Morton

Rap

22. Best Rap Performance.

BE CAREFUL Cardi B
NICE FOR WHAT Drake
KING’S DEAD Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
BUBBLIN Anderson .Paak
SICKO MODE Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance.

LIKE I DO Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
PRETTY LITTLE FEARS 6lack Featuring J. Cole
THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino
ALL THE STARS Kendrick Lamar & SZA
ROCKSTAR Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

24. Best Rap Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. Artist names appear in parentheses.)

GOD’S PLAN Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
KING’S DEAD Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)
LUCKY YOU R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
SICKO MODE Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
WIN K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

25. Best Rap Album.

INVASION OF PRIVACY Cardi B
SWIMMING Mac Miller
VICTORY LAP Nipsey Hussle
DAYTONA Pusha T
ASTROWORLD Travis Scott

Country

26. Best Country Solo Performance.

WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT? Loretta Lynn
MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS Maren Morris
BUTTERFLIES Kacey Musgraves
MILLIONAIRE Chris Stapleton
PARALLEL LINE Keith Urban

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance.

SHOOT ME STRAIGHT Brothers Osborne
TEQUILA Dan + Shay
WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU Little Big Town
DEAR HATE Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
MEANT TO BE Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

28. Best Country Song (A Songwriter(s) Award. Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BREAK UP IN THE END Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
DEAR HATE Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
I LIVED IT Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
SPACE COWBOY Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
TEQUILA Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

29. Best Country Album.

UNAPOLOGETICALLY Kelsea Ballerini
PORT SAINT JOE Brothers Osborne
GIRL GOING NOWHERE Ashley McBryde
GOLDEN HOUR Kacey Musgraves
FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2 Chris Stapleton

New Age

30. Best New Age Album.

HIRAETH Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
BELOVED Snatam Kaur
OPIUM MOON Opium Moon
MOLECULES OF MOTION Steve Roach
MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND Jim Kimo West

Jazz

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo.

SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
DON’T FENCE ME IN John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)
WE SEE Fred Hersch, soloists
DE-DAH Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
CADENAS Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album.

MY MOOD IS YOU Freddy Cole
THE QUESTIONS Kurt Elling
THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
IF YOU REALLY WANT Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
THE WINDOW Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album.

DIAMOND CUT Tia Fuller
LIVE IN EUROPE Fred Hersch Trio
SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION! Brad Mehldau Trio
STILL DREAMING Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
EMANON The Wayne Shorter Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album.

ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
PRESENCE Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
ALL CAN WORK John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album.

HEART OF BRAZIL Eddie Daniels
BACK TO THE SUNSET Dafnis Prieto Big Band
WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
CINQUE Elio Villafranca
YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song.

YOU WILL WIN Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
WON’T HE DO IT Koryn Hawthorne
NEVER ALONE Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters
CYCLES Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song.

RECKLESS LOVE Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
YOU SAY Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
JOY. for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
GRACE GOT YOU MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
KNOWN Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album.

ONE NATION UNDER GOD Jekalyn Carr
HIDING PLACE Tori Kelly
MAKE ROOM Jonathan McReynolds
THE OTHER SIDE The Walls Group
A GREAT WORK Brian Courtney Wilson

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album.

LOOK UP CHILD Lauren Daigle
HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW Elevation Worship
LIVING WITH A FIRE Jesus Culture
SURROUNDED Michael W. Smith
SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON Zach Williams

40. Best Roots Gospel Album.

UNEXPECTED Jason Crabb
CLEAR SKIES Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST The Isaacs
STILL STANDING The Martins
LOVE LOVE LOVE Gordon Mote

Latin

41. Best Latin Pop Album.

PROMETO Pablo Alboran
SINCERA Claudia Brant
MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2 Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM Raquel Sofía
VIVES Carlos Vives

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album.

CLAROSCURA Aterciopelados
COASTCITY COASTCITY
ENCANTO TROPICAL Monsieur Periné
GOURMET Orishas
AZTLÁN Zoé

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano).

PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA Angela Aguilar
MITAD Y MITAD Calibre 50
TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II Aida Cuevas
CRUZANDO BORDERS Los Texmaniacs
LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE! Luis Miguel

44. Best Tropical Latin Album.

PA’ MI GENTE Charlie Aponte
LEGADO Formell Y Los Van Van
ORQUESTA AKOKÁN Orquesta Akokán
PONLE ACTITUD Felipe Peláez
ANNIVERSARY Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American Roots Music

45. Best American Roots Performance.

KICK ROCKS Sean Ardoin
SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES Jon Batiste
THE JOKE Brandi Carlile
ALL ON MY MIND Anderson East
LAST MAN STANDING Willie Nelson

46. Best American Roots Song.

ALL THE TROUBLE Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
BUILD A BRIDGE Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
THE JOKE Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
SUMMER’S END Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

47. Best Americana Album.

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU Brandi Carlile
THINGS HAVE CHANGED Bettye LaVette
THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS John Prine
THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE Lee Ann Womack
ONE DROP OF TRUTH The Wood Brothers

48. Best Bluegrass Album.

PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES Mike Barnett
SISTER SADIE II Sister Sadie
RIVERS AND ROADS Special Consensus
THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS The Travelin’ McCourys
NORTH OF DESPAIR Wood & Wire

49. Best Traditional Blues Album.

SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY ‘ROUND HERE Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
BENTON COUNTY RELIC Cedric Burnside
THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL Buddy Guy
NO MERCY IN THIS LAND Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
DON’T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE  LU BARKER) Maria Muldaur

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album.

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD Fantastic Negrito
HERE IN BABYLON Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
CRY NO MORE Danielle Nicole
OUT OF THE BLUES Boz Scaggs
VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN Victor Wainwright And The Train

51. Best Folk Album.

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND Joan Baez
BLACK COWBOYS Dom Flemons
RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS Mary Gauthier
WEED GARDEN Iron & Wine
ALL ASHORE Punch Brothers

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album.

KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL Sean Ardoin
SPYBOY Cha Wa
ALOHA FROM NA HOA Na Hoa
NO ‘ANE’I Kalani Pe’a
MEWASINSATIONAL – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS Young Spirit

Reggae

53. Best Reggae Album.

AS THE WORLD TURNS Black Uhuru
REGGAE FOREVER Etana
REBELLION RISES Ziggy Marley
A MATTER OF TIME Protoje
44/876 Sting & Shaggy

World Music

54. Best World Music Album.

DERAN Bombino
FENFO Fatoumata Diawara
BLACK TIMES Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
FREEDOM Soweto Gospel Choir
THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II Yiddish Glory

Children’s

55. Best Children’s Album.

ALL THE SOUNDS Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
BUILDING BLOCKS Tim Kubart
FALU’S BAZAAR Falu
GIANTS OF SCIENCE The Pop Ups
THE NATION OF IMAGINE Frank & Deane

Spoken Word

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)  Courtney B. Vance
CALYPSO David Sedaris
CREATIVE QUEST Questlove
FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL Jimmy Carter
THE LAST BLACK UNICORN Tiffany Haddish

Comedy

57. Best Comedy Album.

ANNIHILATION Patton Oswalt
EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION Dave Chappelle
NOBLE APE Jim Gaffigan
STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS Fred Armisen
TAMBORINE Chris Rock

Musical Theater

58. Best Musical Theater Album.

THE BAND’S VISIT Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
CAROUSEL Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
MY FAIR LADY Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Music for Visual Media

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media.

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Various Artists)
DEADPOOL 2 (Various Artists)
THE GREATEST SHOWMAN (Various Artists)
LADY BIRD (Various Artists)
STRANGER THINGS (Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media.

BLACK PANTHER Ludwig Göransson, composer
BLADE RUNNER 2049 Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
COCO Michael Giacchino, composer
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer
STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media.

ALL THE STARS Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA) Track from: Black Panther
MYSTERY OF LOVE Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens) Track from: Call Me By Your Name
REMEMBER ME Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade) Track from: Coco
SHALLOW Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) Track from: A Star Is Born
THIS IS ME Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble) Track from: The Greatest Showman

Composing/Arranging

62. Best Instrumental Composition.

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL) Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
CHRYSALIS Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
INFINITY WAR Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
MINE MISSION John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella.

BATMAN THEME (TV) Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
CHANGE THE WORLD Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
MADRID FINALE John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
THE SHAPE OF WATER Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals.

IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
JOLENE Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
MONA LISA Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
NIÑA Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
SPIDERMAN THEME Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

Package

65. Best Recording Package

BE THE COWBOY Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
MASSEDUCTION Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
THE OFFERING Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
WELL KEPT THING Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N’ LOADED BOX)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
I’LL BE YOUR GIRL Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
PACIFIC NORTHWEST ’73-74′: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
TOO MANY BAD HABITS
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Notes

67. Best Album Notes

ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA’S ICONIC INSTRUMENT Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE’S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION) Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Historical

68. Best Historical Album

ANY OTHER WAY
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA’S FORGOTTEN WAR
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A RHAPSODY IN BLUE – THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Production, Non-Classical

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
COLORS Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
EARTHTONES Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
HEAD OVER HEELS Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
VOICENOTES Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

BOI-1DA
• Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
• Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
• Friends (The Carters) (T)
• God’s Plan (Drake) (S)
• Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
• Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
• Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
• No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

LARRY KLEIN
• All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
• Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
• Look At What We’ve Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

LINDA PERRY
• Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

KANYE WEST
• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
• Nasir (Nas) (A)
• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

PHARRELL WILLIAMS
• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

AUDIO (CID REMIX) CID, remixer (LSD)
HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX) Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX) Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX) Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX) Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

Production, Immersive Audio

72. Best Immersive Audio Album.

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
FOLKETONER Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
SYMBOL Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Production, Classical

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
VISIONS AND VARIATIONS Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

DAVID FROST
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

ELIZABETH OSTROW
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

JUDITH SHERMAN
• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)
• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

DIRK SOBOTKA
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
• Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
Classical

75. Best Orchestral Performance.

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1 Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4 Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4 Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11 Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording.

ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
LULLY: ALCESTE Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
VERDI: RIGOLETTO Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

77. Best Choral Performance.

CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance.

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH The Danish String Quartet
BLUEPRINTING Aizuri Quartet
STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
VISIONS AND VARIATIONS A Far Cry

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo.

BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2 Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26 Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE  Craig Morris
KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album.

ARC Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
THE HANDEL ALBUM Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
MIRAGES Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

81. Best Classical Compendium.

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
GOLD The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition.

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
DU YUN: AIR GLOW Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

Music Video/Film

83. Best Music Video Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

APES*** The Carters Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
THIS IS AMERICA Childish Gambino Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
I’M NOT RACIST Joyner Lucas Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
PYNK Janelle Monáe Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
MUMBO JUMBO Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

84. Best Music Film.

LIFE IN 12 BARS Eric Clapton Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
WHITNEY (Whitney Houston) Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
QUINCY Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
ITZHAK Itzhak Perlman Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
THE KING (Elvis Presley) Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS MUSIC WINNERS:
Male Artist of 2018: Shawn Mendes
Female Artist of 2018: Nicki Minaj
Group of 2018: BTS
Country Artist of 2018: Blake Shelton
Album of 2018: Nicki Minaj, Queen
Song of 2018: BTS, “Idol”
Latin Artist of 2018: CNCO
Music Video of 2018: BTS, “Idol”
Concert Tour of 2018: Taylor Swift, Reputation Tour

2018 AMERICAN MUSIC AWARD WINNERS
Artist of the Year – Taylor Swift
Pop/Rock Song – Camila Cabello featuring Young Thug: “Havana”
Pop Rock Male – Post Malone
Pop Rock Group – Migos
Pop Rock Album – Taylor Swift: Reputation
New Artist of the Year – Camila Cabello
Favorite Adult Contemporary Artist – Shawn Mendes
Soul/R & B Male – Khalid
Soul/R&B Album – XXXTentacion: 17
Song Soul/R&B: Bruno Mars & Cardi B “Finesse”
Male Artist Soul/R&B — Khalid
Female Artist Soul/R&B: Rihanna
Rap/Hip-Hop Artist – Cardi B
Album Rap//Hip-Hop — Post Malone: Beerbongs & Bentlys
Female Country Artist – Carrie Underwood
Country Male Artist – Kane Brown
Country Album — Kane Brown: Kane Brown
Country Song — Kane Brown: “Heaven”
Tour of the Year – Taylor Swift
Music Video — Camila Cabello featuring Young Thug : “Havana”
Alternative Rock Artist: Panic! At The Disco
Adult Contemporary Artist: Shawn Mendes
Latin Artist: Daddy Yankee
Artist Contemporary Inspirational Artist: Lauren Daigle
Electronic Dance Music Artist: Marshmello
Favorite Soundtrack: Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By
Social Artist of the Year: BTS
Collaboration of the Year: Camila Cabello featuring Young Thug, “Havana”

2018 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

VIDEO OF THE YEAR Camila Cabello ft. Young Thug – “Havana”
ARTIST OF THE YEAR Camila Cabello
SONG OF THE YEAR Post Malone ft. 21 Savage – “rockstar”
BEST NEW ARTIST (Presented by Taco Bell®) Cardi B
BEST COLLABORATION Jennifer Lopez ft. DJ Khaled & Cardi B – “Dinero”
BEST POP Ariana Grande – “No Tears Left to Cry”
BEST HIP HOP Nicki Minaj – “Chun-Li”
BEST DANCE Avicii ft. Rita Ora – “Lonely Together”
BEST ROCK Imagine Dragons – “Whatever It Takes”
BEST LATIN J Balvin, Willy William – “Mi Gente”
VIDEO WITH A MESSAGE Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
PUSH ARTIST OF THE YEAR APRIL 2018 – Hayley Kiyoko
SONG OF THE SUMMER Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin – “I Like It”
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Carters – “APES**T”
BEST DIRECTION Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
BEST ART DIRECTION The Carters – “APES**T”
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS Kendrick Lamar & SZA – “All The Stars”
BEST CHOREOGRAPHY Childish Gambino – “This Is America”
BEST EDITING N.E.R.D – “Lemon” [ft. Rihanna]

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS.
MOVIES
Choice Action Movie: Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Action Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Action Movie Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Sci-Fi Movie: Black Panther
Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor: Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress: Letitia Wright, Black Panther
Choice Fantasy Movie: Coco
Choice Fantasy Movie Actor: Anthony Gonzalez, Coco
Choice Fantasy Movie Actress: Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Choice Drama Movie: The Greatest Showman
Choice Drama Movie Actor: Zac Efron, The Greatest Showman
Choice Drama Movie Actress: Zendaya, The Greatest Showman
Choice Comedy Movie: Love, Simon
Choice Comedy Movie Actor: Dwayne Johnson, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Choice Comedy Movie Actress: Anna Kendrick, Pitch Perfect 3
Choice Movie Villain: Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
Choice Breakout Movie Star: Nick Robinson, Love, Simon
Choice Movie Ship: Zac Efron and Zendaya, The Greatest Showman
Choice Summer Movie: Incredibles 2
Choice Summer Movie Actor: Chris Pratt, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Choice Summer Movie Actress: Bryce Dallas Howard, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

MOVIES AND TELEVISION
Choice Liplock: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart, Riverdale
Choice Hissy Fit: Madelaine Petsch, Riverdale
Choice Scene Stealer: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale

TELEVISION
Choice Drama TV Show: Riverdale
Choice Drama TV Actor: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale
Choice Drama TV Actress: Lili Reinhart Riverdale
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor: Matthew Daddario, Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress: Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Choice Action TV Show: The Flash
Choice Action TV Actor: Grant Gustin, The Flash
Choice Action TV Actress: Melissa Benoist, Supergirl
Choice Comedy TV Show: The Big Bang Theory
Choice Comedy TV Actor: Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
Choice Comedy TV Actress: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Choice Animated TV Show: Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir
Choice Reality TV Show: Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Choice Throwback TV Show: Friends
Choice TV Personality: Chrissy Teigen, Lip Sync Battle
Choice TV Villain: Mark Consuelos, Riverdale
Choice Breakout TV Show: On My Block
Choice Breakout TV Star: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale
Choice TV Ship: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart, Riverdale
Choice Summer TV Show: So You Think You Can Dance
Choice Summer TV Star: Olivia Holt, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger

MUSIC
Choice Male Artist: Louis Tomlinson
Choice Female Artist: Camila Cabello
Choice Music Group: Seconds of Summer
Choice Country Artist: Carrie Underwood
Choice Electronic/Dance Artist: The Chainsmokers
Choice Latin Artist: CNCO
Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist: Cardi B
Choice Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons
Choice Song: Female Artist: Camila Cabello (feat. Young Thug) – “Havana”
Choice Song: Male Artist: Ed Sheeran – “Perfect”
Choice Song: Group: 5 Seconds of Summer – “Youngblood”
Choice Collaboration: Zac Efron & Zendaya – “Rewrite the Stars” (The Greatest Showman soundtrack)
Choice Summer Song: “Back to You” – Selena Gomez
Choice Summer Female Artist: Camila Cabello
Choice Summer Male Artist: Shawn Mendes
Choice Summer Group: 5 Seconds of Summer
Choice Summer Tour: Harry Styles – Harry Styles: Live on Tour
Choice Pop Song: Shawn Mendes — “In My Blood”
Choice Country Song: Bebe Rexha — “Meant to Be (feat. Florida Georgia Line)”
Choice Electronic/Dance Song: Steve Aoki and Lauren Jauregui — “All Night”
Choice Latin Song: Liam Payne and J Balvin — “Familiar”
Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song: Khalid and Normani — “Love Lies”
Choice Rock/Alternative Song: Imagine Dragons — “Whatever It Takes”
Choice Breakout Artist: Khalid
Choice Next Big Thing: Jackson Wang

OTHER
Choice Style Icon: Harry Styles
Choice Comedian: The Dolan Twins
Choice Male Athlete: LeBron James
Choice Female Athlete: Serena Williams
Choice Model: Gigi Hadid
Choice International Artist: BTS

2018 BET AWARD WINNERS:
Album of the Year Award– “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar
Best Female R&B / Pop Artist Award– Beyoncé
Best Male R&B / Pop Artist Award– Bruno Mars
Best Group Award– Migos
Best Collaboration– “Wild Thoughts,” DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna & Bryson Tiller
Best Male Hip Hop Artist Award– Kendrick Lamar
Best Female Hip Hop Artist Award– Cardi B
Video of the Year Award– Drake – “God’s Plan”
Best New Artist Award– SZA
Best Movie Award– “Black Panther”
Best Actress Award– Tiffany Haddish
Best Actor Award– Chadwick Boseman
Lifetime Achievement Award – Anita Baker

BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARD WINNERS:

ARTISTS:
• Top Artist: Ed Sheeran
• Top New Artist: Khalid
• Billboard Chart Achievement Award: Camila Cabello
• Top Male Artist: Ed Sheeran
• Top Female Artist: Taylor Swift
• Top Duo/Group: Imagine Dragons
• Top Billboard 200 Artist: Drake
• Top Hot 100 Artist: Ed Sheeran
• Top Streaming Songs Artist: Kendrick Lamar
• Top Song Sales Artist: Ed Sheeran
• Top Radio Songs Artist: Ed Sheeran
• Top Social Artist: BTS
• Top Touring Artist: U2
• Top R&B Artist: Bruno Mars
• Top R&B Male Artist: Bruno Mars
• Top R&B Female Artist: SZA
• Top R&B Tour: Bruno Mars
• Top Rap Artist: Kendrick Lamar
• Top Rap Male Artist: Kendrick Lamar
• Top Rap Female Artist: Cardi B
• Top Rap Tour: JAY-Z
• Top Country Artist: Chris Stapleton
• Top Country Male Artist: Chris Stapleton
• Top Country Female Artist: Maren Morris
• Top Country Duo/Group Artist: Florida Georgia Line
• Top Country Tour: Luke Bryan
• Top Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons
• Top Rock Tour: U2
• Top Latin Artist: Ozuna
• Top Dance/Electronic Artist: The Chainsmokers
• Top Christian Artist: MercyMe
• Top Gospel Artist: Tasha Cobbs Leonard

ALBUMS
• Top Billboard 200 Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
• Top Selling Album: Taylor Swift, reputation
• Top Soundtrack: Moana
• Top R&B Album: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
• Top Rap Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
• Top Country Album: Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1
• Top Rock Album: Imagine Dragons, Evolve
• Top Latin Album: Ozuna, Odisea
• Top Dance/Electronic Album: The Chainsmokers, Memories…Do Not Open
• Top Christian Album: Alan Jackson, Precious Memories Collection
• Top Gospel Album: Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Heart. Passion. Pursuit

SONGS
• Top Hot 100 Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
• Top Streaming Song (Audio): Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.”
• Top Streaming Song (Video): Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
• Top Selling Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
• Top Radio Song: Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You”
• Top Collaboration: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
• Top R&B Song: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
• Top Rap Song: Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
• Top Country Song: Sam Hunt, “Body Like A Back Road”
• Top Rock Song: Imagine Dragons, “Believer”
• Top Latin Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber: “Despacito”
• Top Dance/Electronic Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This”
• Top Christian Song: Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name”
• Top Gospel Song: J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, “You Deserve It”

NICKELODEON KID’S CHOICE AWARDS MUSIC CATEGORY WINNERS:

Favorite Music Group: Fifth Harmony
Favorite Male Artist: Shawn Mendes
Favorite Female Artist: Demi Lovato
Favorite Song: “Shape of You” (Ed Sheeran)
Favorite Breakout Artist: Camila Cabello
Favorite Global Music Star: ASIA: BTS

iHEART RADIO AWARDS WINNERS LIST:

Song of the Year: “Shape of You” – Ed Sheeran
Female Artist of the Year: Taylor Swift
Male Artist of the Year: Ed Sheeran
Best New Artist: Cardi B
Best Duo/Group of the Year: Maroon 5
Best Collaboration: “Something Just Like This” – The Chainsmokers and Coldplay
Best New Pop Artist: Niall Horan
Alternative Rock Song of the Year: “Feel It Still” – Portugal. The Man
Alternative Rock Artist of the Year: Imagine Dragons
Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist: Judah & The Lion
Rock Song of the Year: “Run” – Foo Fighters
Rock Artist of the Year: Metallica
Country Song of the Year: “Body Like a Back Road” – Sam Hunt
Country Artist of the Year: Thomas Rhett
Best New Country Artist: Luke Combs
Dance Song of the Year: “Stay” – Zedd and Alessia Cara
Dance Artist of the Year: The Chainsmokers
Hip-Hop Song of the Year: “Wild Thoughts” – DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna and Bryson Tiller
Hip-Hop Artist of the Year: Kendrick Lamar
Best New Hip-Hop Artist: Cardi B
R&B Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” – Bruno Mars
R&B Artist of the Year: Bruno Mars
Best New R&B Artist: Khalid
Latin Song of the Year: “Despacito” – Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee
Latin Artist of the Year: Luis Fonsi
Best New Latin Artist: Ozuna
Best Lyrics: “Slow Hands” – Niall Horan (Socially Voted Category)
Best Cover Song: “The Chain” – Harry Styles (Socially Voted Category)
Best Fan Army presented by Taco Bell: BTS (Socially Voted Category)
Best Music Video: “Sign of The Times” – Harry Styles (Socially Voted Category)
Social Star Award: Anitta (Socially Voted Category)
Cutest Musician’s Pet: Toulouse – Ariana Grande (Socially Voted Category)
Best Boy Band: BTS (Socially Voted Category)
Best Solo Breakout: Louis Tomlinson (Socially Voted Category)
Best Remix: “Reggaetón Lento” – CNCO and Little Mix (Socially Voted Category)

 

Check Also

May urges EU to help get Brexit ‘over the line’

Britain’s weakened prime minister, Theresa May, appealed to fellow EU leaders on Thursday for concessions …