Saturday , 19 June 2021

Terrific Teacher Tuesday

NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER TO BECOME A MORNING MIX TERRIFIC TEACHER WHEN THIS FEATURE RETURNS IN THE FALL!

Listen to the Morning Mix every Tuesday @ 7:15 to see who will be picked as our VACATIONLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION TERRIFIC TEACHER.

THIS YEAR’S TERRIFIC TEACHERS:

May 18: Aswad Johnson, 3rd grade teacher at Sandusky Intermediate School (also the head middle school football and wrestling coach and assistant coach for girl’s middle school track team!)
May 11: Sonia Barker, 3rd grade teacher at Monroeville Elementary
May 4: no winner this week
April 27: Torie Ferris, 4th grade math teacher at Meadowlawn Intermediate School in Perkins
April 20: Jaclyn Bauer, kindergarten teacher at Maplehurst School in Norwalk
April 13: James King, 9-12 grade science teacher at Margaretta High School in Castalia
April 6: Ted Fox, school counselor at Sandusky Middle School
March 30: Dani Farrar, 2nd grade teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic School
March 23: Lori Hafner, kindergarten-2nd grade phys ed teacher at Furry Elementary in Perkins
March 16: David McKenna, honors geometry, calculus and pre-calculus instructor at Clyde High School
March 9: Sara Britton, Spanish teacher at Bellevue High School
March 2: Adelle Nader, English teacher at EHOVE High School
February 23: Teresa Dempsey, gifted math & reading instructor at Firelands Elementary in Oberlin
February 16: No winning teacher due to weather-related school closings
February 9: Renae Napholz, 6th grade teacher at Sandusky Intermediate School
February 2: No winning teacher due to weather-related school closings
January 26 winner: Angie Tucker, gym teacher at Margaretta Elementary in Castalia
January 19 winner: Lisa Whiley, 3rd grade math teacher at Edison Elementary in Milan
January 12 winner: Eric Johnston, 2nd grade teacher at Sandusky Primary School
January 5 winner: Leanne Lavelle, 6th grade math teacher at Danbury Middle School
December 22 winner: Stephanie Kreilick, second grade teacher at Bataan Memorial Primary School in Port Clinton
December 15 winner: Jeff Kearney, 1st grade music teacher at Sandusky Primary School
December 8 winner: Tami Rosin, 4th grade intervention instructor at Edison Middle School
December 1 winner: No winning teacher due to weather-related school closings
November 24 winner: Eric Burt, Life Skills teacher and School Resource Office at Bellevue High
November 17 winner: Allen Kauffman, 4th grade teacher at Meadowlawn Intermediate School in Perkins.
November 10 winner: Renee Myers, 6th grade science teacher at Sailorway Middle School in Vermilion
November 3 winner: Thomas deHaas, 5th grade science teacher at Danbury Middle School
October 27 winner: Megan Burch, 1st grade teacher at Sandusky Primary School
October 20 winner: Danielle Comparette, English, College Composition and Speech instructor at Margaretta High
October 13 winner: Rhonda Geason, 1st grade teacher at Edison Elementary
Regardless of whether you are in a classroom, or if your classroom is on the kitchen table…or a mixture of both…you still have teachers. And with all the extra things they have to do to teach, they’ve never been more deserving. Tell us a little about your favorite teacher and what makes them so awesome.

NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER USING THIS FORM:

Each week, our winning teacher will win…

• A plaque from Downing Billiard & Awards on Rt. 101 in Castalia
• A relaxing spa experience from Symphony’s Massage & Spa in Vermilion & Amherst
• A $20 Sandusky Mall gift card

…and the person nominating the winning teacher will win…

• A $20 Sandusky Mall gift card

WINNING TEACHERS FROM 2019-20 SCHOOL YEAR:
(ended early due to the coronavirus stay-at-home order)
March 10: Bryan Hoover, computer graphics and design instructor at Bellevue High School
March 3: Kelly Ward, 5th grade reading teacher at Ontario Elementary in Sandusky
February 25: Krissy Gray, language arts instructor at Margaretta Elementary in Castalia
February 18: Donna Pump, 2nd grade teacher at Immaculate Conception School in Bellevue
February 11: Joseph Schied, Science and World Studies teacher at McPherson Middle School in Clyde
February 4: Renae Napholz, 6th grade reading teacher at Ontario Elementary in Sandusky
January 28: Hunter Bell, 8th grade Science teacher at Black River Middle School in Sullivan
January 21: Krista Hartung, 3rd grade teacher at Meadowlawn Intermediate School in Perkins Township
January 14: Elizabeth Hoover, vocal music instructor at Bellevue High School
January 7: William Delamater, custodial services, Perkins High School
December 17: John Perry, 10th grade history teacher at Wellington High School
December 10: Sandy Nickoli, business & accounting teacher at St. Paul High in Norwalk
December 3: Rebecca Carr, kindergarten teacher at Ontario Elementary in Sandusky
November 26: Alyssa Puckrin, 2nd grade teacher at St. Peter School in Huron
November 19: Lisa LaFollette, Career Exploration & English teacher at EHOVE Career Center
November 12: no winning teacher this week due to weather-related school closings
November 5: Julia Gallagher, Health teacher at Bellevue High School
October 29: Alyssa Koelsch, 4th grade teacher at Ontario Elementary in Sandusky
October 22: Linda Cochran, 6th & 7th grade art teacher at Bellevue Middle School
October 15: Lori Brown, preschool teacher at Danbury Schools
October 8: Danielle Wilhelm, 6th grade teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky.

About Randy Hugg

Check Also

LINDEN’S PROPANE DAD JOKE CONTEST

CONTEST HAS ENDED.  THANKS FOR ALL OF YOUR DAD JOKES. THE WINNER WILL BE ANNOUNCED …