Sunday , 9 December 2018

Awards

Emmy-Statue-Round

GOLDEN GLOBE NOMINEES (show is January 6):
Best Motion Picture – Drama
• Black Panther
• Blackkklansman
• Bohemian Rhapsody
• If Beale Street Could Talk
• A Star Is Born

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
• Bradley Cooper
• Willem Dafoe
• Lucas Hedges
• Rami Malek
• John David Washington

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
• Glenn Close – The Wife
• Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born
• Nicole Kidman – Destroyer
• Melissa McCarthy – Van You Ever Forgive Me?
• Rosamund Pike – A Private War

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
• Crazy Rich Asians
• The Favourite
• Green Book
• Mary Poppins Returns
• Vice

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
• Christian Bale – Vice
• Lin Manuel Miranda – Mary Poppins
• Robert Redford – The Old Man and The Gun
• John C. Reilly – Stan and Ollie
• Viggo Mortensen – Green Book

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
• Emily Blunt – Mary Poppins Returns
• Olivia Colman – The Favourite
• Esie Fisher – Eighth Grade
• Charlize Theron – Tully
• Constance Wu – Crazy Rich Asians

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
• Mahershala Ali – Green Book
• Timothée Chalamet – Beautiful Boy
• Adam Driver – BlacKkKlansman
• Richard E. Grant – Can You Ever Forgive Me?
• Sam Rockwell – Vice
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture
• Amy Adams – Vice
• Claire Foy – First Man
• Regina King – If Beale Street Could Talk
• Emma Stone – The Favourite
• Rachel Weisz – The Favourite

Best Director – Motion Picture
• Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born
• Alfonso Cuarón – Roma
• Peter Farrelly – Green Book
• Spike Lee – BlacKkKlansman
• Adam McKay – Vice

Best Motion Picture – Animated
• Incredibles 2
• Isle of Dogs
• Mirai
• Ralph Breaks the Internet
• Spider-man: Into the Spider-Verse

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
• “All the Stars” – Black Panther
• “Girl in the Movies” – Dumplin’
• “Requiem for a Private War” – A Private War
• “Revelation” – Boy Erased
• “Shallow” – A Star is Born

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
• Marco Beltrami – A Quiet Place
• Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
• Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
• Justin Hurwitz – First Man
• Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
• Alfonso Cuaron – Roma
• Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – The Favourite
• Barry Jenkins – If Beale Street Could Talk
• Adam McKay – Vice
• Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie – Green Book

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
• Capernaum
• Girl
• Never Look Away
• Roma
• Shoplifters

Best Television Series – Drama
• The Americans (FX)
• Bodyguard (Netflix)
• Homecoming (Amazon)
• Killing Eve (BBC America)
• Pose (FX)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
• Jason Bateman – Ozark
• Stephan James – Homecoming
• Richard Madden – The Bodyguard
• Billy Porter – Pose
• Matthew Rhys – The Americans

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
• Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
• Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
• Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
• Julia Roberts – Homecoming
• Kerri Russell – The Americans

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
• Barry
• The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
• The Good Place
• The Kominsky Method
• Kidding

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
• Sascha Baron Cohen – This is America
• Jim Carrey – Kidding
• Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
• Donald Glover – Atlanta
• Bill Hader – Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
• Kristen Bell – The Good Place
• Candice Bergen – Murphy Brown
• Alison Brie – Glow
• Rachel Broshnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
• Debra Messing – Will & Grace

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
• The Alienist – TNT
• The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – FX
• Escape at Dannemora – Showtime
• Sharp Objects – HBO
• A Very English Scandal – Amazon

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
• Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
• Daniel Bruhl – The Alieniest
• Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
• Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
• Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
• Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
• Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
• Connie Britton – Dirty John
• Laura Dern – The Tale
• Regina King – Seven Seconds

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
• Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
• Kieran Culkin – Succession
• Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
• Ben Whisha – A Very English Scandal
• Henry Winkler – Barry

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
• Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
• Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
• Penelope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
• Thandie Newton – Westworld
• Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS:

SPECIAL AWARDS

People’s Champion Award: Bryan Stevenson
Fashion Icon Award: Victoria Beckham
People’s Icon of 2018: Melissa McCarthy

MOVIES

Movie of 2018: Avengers: Infinity War
Comedy Movie of 2018: The Spy Who Dumped Me
Action Movie of 2018: Avengers: Infinity War
Family Movie of 2018: Incredibles 2
Drama Movie of 2018: Fifty Shades Freed
Male Movie Star of 2018: Chadwick Boseman, Black Panther
Female Movie Star of 2018: Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Infinity War
Drama Movie Star of 2018: Jamie Dornan, Fifty Shades Freed
Comedy Movie Star of 2018: Melissa McCarthy, Life of the Party
Action Movie Star of 2018: Danai Gurira, Black Panther

TV

Show of 2018: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Drama Show of 2018: Riverdale
Comedy Show of 2018: Orange Is the New Black
Reality Show of 2018: Keeping Up With the Kardashians
Competition Show of 2018: The Voice
Male TV Star of 2018: Harry Shum Jr., Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Female TV Star of 2018: Katherine McNamara, Shadowhunters: The Moral Instruments
Drama TV Star of 2018: Mariska Hargitay, Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
Comedy TV Star of 2018: Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
DaytimeTalk Show of 2018: The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Nighttime Talk Show of 2018: The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
Competition Contestant of 2018: Maddie Poppe, American Idol
Reality TV Star of 2018: Khloe Kardashian, Keeping Up With the Kardashians
Bingeworthy Show of 2018: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Sci-fi/Fantasy Show of 2018: Wynonna Earp

MUSIC

Male Artist of 2018: Shawn Mendes
Female Artist of 2018: Nicki Minaj
Group of 2018: BTS
Country Artist of 2018: Blake Shelton
Album of 2018: Nicki Minaj, Queen
Song of 2018: BTS, “Idol”
Latin Artist of 2018: CNCO
Music Video of 2018: BTS, “Idol”
Concert Tour of 2018: Taylor Swift, Reputation Tour

POP CULTURE

Social Celebrity of 2018: BTS
Beauty Influencer of 2018: James Charles
Social Star of 2018: Shane Dawson
Animal Star of 2018: Crusoe the Celebrity Dachshund
Style Star of 2018: Harry Styles
Comedy Act of 2018: Kevin Hart
Game Changer of 2018: Serena Williams
Pop Podcast of 2018: Scrubbing in With Becca Tilley & Tanya Rad

EMMY AWARDS WINNERS:
Drama Series: Game of Thrones
Comedy Series: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Limited Series: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Variety Talk Series: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Variety Sketch Series: Saturday Night Live
Reality Competition: RuPaul’s Drag Race
Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Claire Foy – The Crown
Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Matthew Rhys – The Americans
Directing for a Drama Series: Stephen Daldry – The Crown
Writing for a Drama Series: Joe Weisberg and Joel Fields – The Americans
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Thandie Newton – Westworld
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
Directing for a Variety Series: Glenn Weiss – The Oscars
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Regina King – Seven Seconds
Directing for a Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special: Ryan Murphy – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
Writing for a Limited Series, Movie or Drama: William Bridges, Charlie Brooker – USS Callister, Black Mirror
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie: Jeff Daniels – Godless
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie: Merritt Wever -Godless
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader – Barry
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Directing for a Comedy Series: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Writing for a Comedy Series: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Henry Winkler – Barry

TEEN CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS.
MOVIES
Choice Action Movie: Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Action Movie Actor: Robert Downey Jr., Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Action Movie Actress: Scarlett Johansson, Avengers: Infinity War
Choice Sci-Fi Movie: Black Panther
Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actor: Chris Hemsworth, Thor: Ragnarok
Choice Sci-Fi Movie Actress: Letitia Wright, Black Panther
Choice Fantasy Movie: Coco
Choice Fantasy Movie Actor: Anthony Gonzalez, Coco
Choice Fantasy Movie Actress: Carrie Fisher, Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Choice Drama Movie: The Greatest Showman
Choice Drama Movie Actor: Zac Efron, The Greatest Showman
Choice Drama Movie Actress: Zendaya, The Greatest Showman
Choice Comedy Movie: Love, Simon
Choice Comedy Movie Actor: Dwayne Johnson, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Choice Comedy Movie Actress: Anna Kendrick, Pitch Perfect 3
Choice Movie Villain: Michael B. Jordan, Black Panther
Choice Breakout Movie Star: Nick Robinson, Love, Simon
Choice Movie Ship: Zac Efron and Zendaya, The Greatest Showman
Choice Summer Movie: Incredibles 2
Choice Summer Movie Actor: Chris Pratt, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Choice Summer Movie Actress: Bryce Dallas Howard, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom

MOVIES AND TELEVISION
Choice Liplock: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart, Riverdale
Choice Hissy Fit: Madelaine Petsch, Riverdale
Choice Scene Stealer: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale

TELEVISION
Choice Drama TV Show: Riverdale
Choice Drama TV Actor: Cole Sprouse, Riverdale
Choice Drama TV Actress: Lili Reinhart Riverdale
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Show: Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actor: Matthew Daddario, Shadowhunters: The Mortal Instruments
Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress: Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
Choice Action TV Show: The Flash
Choice Action TV Actor: Grant Gustin, The Flash
Choice Action TV Actress: Melissa Benoist, Supergirl
Choice Comedy TV Show: The Big Bang Theory
Choice Comedy TV Actor: Jaime Camil, Jane the Virgin
Choice Comedy TV Actress: Gina Rodriguez, Jane the Virgin
Choice Animated TV Show: Miraculous: Tales of Ladybug & Cat Noir
Choice Reality TV Show: Keeping Up with the Kardashians
Choice Throwback TV Show: Friends
Choice TV Personality: Chrissy Teigen, Lip Sync Battle
Choice TV Villain: Mark Consuelos, Riverdale
Choice Breakout TV Show: On My Block
Choice Breakout TV Star: Vanessa Morgan, Riverdale
Choice TV Ship: Cole Sprouse and Lili Reinhart, Riverdale
Choice Summer TV Show: So You Think You Can Dance
Choice Summer TV Star: Olivia Holt, Marvel’s Cloak & Dagger

MUSIC
Choice Male Artist: Louis Tomlinson
Choice Female Artist: Camila Cabello
Choice Music Group: Seconds of Summer
Choice Country Artist: Carrie Underwood
Choice Electronic/Dance Artist: The Chainsmokers
Choice Latin Artist: CNCO
Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Artist: Cardi B
Choice Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons
Choice Song: Female Artist: Camila Cabello (feat. Young Thug) – “Havana”
Choice Song: Male Artist: Ed Sheeran – “Perfect”
Choice Song: Group: 5 Seconds of Summer – “Youngblood”
Choice Collaboration: Zac Efron & Zendaya – “Rewrite the Stars” (The Greatest Showman soundtrack)
Choice Summer Song: “Back to You” – Selena Gomez
Choice Summer Female Artist: Camila Cabello
Choice Summer Male Artist: Shawn Mendes
Choice Summer Group: 5 Seconds of Summer
Choice Summer Tour: Harry Styles – Harry Styles: Live on Tour
Choice Pop Song: Shawn Mendes — “In My Blood”
Choice Country Song: Bebe Rexha — “Meant to Be (feat. Florida Georgia Line)”
Choice Electronic/Dance Song: Steve Aoki and Lauren Jauregui — “All Night”
Choice Latin Song: Liam Payne and J Balvin — “Familiar”
Choice R&B/Hip-Hop Song: Khalid and Normani — “Love Lies”
Choice Rock/Alternative Song: Imagine Dragons — “Whatever It Takes”
Choice Breakout Artist: Khalid
Choice Next Big Thing: Jackson Wang

OTHER
Choice Style Icon: Harry Styles
Choice Comedian: The Dolan Twins
Choice Male Athlete: LeBron James
Choice Female Athlete: Serena Williams
Choice Model: Gigi Hadid
Choice International Artist: BTS

2018 BET AWARD WINNERS:
Album of the Year Award– “DAMN.” – Kendrick Lamar
Best Female R&B / Pop Artist Award– Beyoncé
Best Male R&B / Pop Artist Award– Bruno Mars
Best Group Award– Migos
Best Collaboration– “Wild Thoughts,” DJ Khaled featuring Rihanna & Bryson Tiller
Best Male Hip Hop Artist Award– Kendrick Lamar
Best Female Hip Hop Artist Award– Cardi B
Video of the Year Award– Drake – “God’s Plan”
Best New Artist Award– SZA
Best Movie Award– “Black Panther”
Best Actress Award– Tiffany Haddish
Best Actor Award– Chadwick Boseman
Lifetime Achievement Award – Anita Baker
Source: BET

MTV MOVIE AND TV AWARD WINNERS LIST

BEST MOVIE: Black Panther
BEST SHOW: Stranger Things
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MOVIE: Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther
BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHOW: Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
BEST HERO: Chadwick Boseman (T’Challa/Black Panther) – Black Panther
BEST VILLAIN: Michael B. Jordan (N’Jadaka/Erik Killmonger) – Black Panther
BEST KISS: Love, Simon – Nick Robinson (Simon) and Keiynan Lonsdale (Bram)
MOST FRIGHTENED PERFORMANCE: Noah Schnapp (Will Byers) – Stranger Things
BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM: IT – Finn Wolfhard (Richie), Sophia Lillis (Beverly), Jaeden Lieberher (Bill), Jack Dylan Grazer (Eddie), Wyatt Oleff (Stanley), Jeremy Ray Taylor (Ben), Chosen Jacobs (Mike)
BEST COMEDIC PERFORMANCE: Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
SCENE STEALER: Madelaine Petsch (Cheryl Blossom) – Riverdale
BEST FIGHT: Wonder Woman – Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) vs. German Soldiers
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY: Gaga: Five Foot Two
BEST REALITY SERIES/ FRANCHISE: Keeping Up With the Kardashians

NICKELODEON KID’S CHOICE AWARDS WINNERS:

FILM:
Favorite Movie: Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Favorite Movie Actor: Dwayne Johnson (Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle)
Favorite Movie Actress: Zendaya (The Greatest Showman, Spider-Man: Homecoming)
Favorite Animated Movie: Coco

MUSIC:
Favorite Music Group: Fifth Harmony
Favorite Male Artist: Shawn Mendes
Favorite Female Artist: Demi Lovato
Favorite Song: “Shape of You” (Ed Sheeran)
Favorite Breakout Artist: Camila Cabello
Favorite Global Music Star: ASIA: BTS

TELEVISION:
Favorite TV Show: Stranger Things
Favorite Cartoon: SpongeBob SquarePants
Favorite TV Actor: Jace Norman (Henry Danger)
Favorite TV Actress: Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)

OTHER CATEGORIES:
Favorite Funny YouTube Creator: Liza Koshy
Favorite Musical YouTube Creator: JoJo Siwa
Favorite Instagram Pet: Jiffpom
Favorite Dance Trend: Backpack Kid
Favorite Video Game: Just Dance 2018

2018 ACADEMY AWARD WINNERS:

• Best Picture: The Shape of Water
• Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
• Best Actor: Gary Oldman, The Darkest Hour
• Best Actress: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
• Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
• Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney, I Tonya
• Best Original Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out
• Best Adapted Screenplay: James Ivory, Call Me by Your Name
• Best Animated Feature Film: Coco
• Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman
• Best Documentary – Feature: Icarus
• Best Documentary – Short Subject: Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
• Best Live Action Short Film: The Silent Child
• Best Animated Short Film: Dear Basketball, Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
• Best Original Score: The Shape of Water
• Best Original Song: “Remember Me” – Coco
• Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk, Alex Gibson, Richard King
• Best Sound Mixing: Dunkirk, Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
• Best Production Design: The Shape of Water, Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau
• Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049, Roger Deakins
• Best Makeup and Hairstyling: Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
• Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges
• Best Film Editing: Dunkirk, Lee Smith
• Best Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049, John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

GOLDEN RASPBERRY AWARD “WINNERS”:

Worst Picture: The Emoji Movie
Worst Actor: Tom Cruise, The Mummy
Worst Actress: Tyler Perry, Boo! 2: A Madea Halloween
Worst Supporting Actor: Mel Gibson, Daddy’s Home 2
Worst Supporting Actress: Kim Basinger, Fifty Shades Darker
Worst Remake, Rip-off, or Sequel: Fifty Shades Darker
Worst Director: Tony Leondis, The Emoji Movie
Worst Screenplay: Tony Leondis, Eric Siegel and Mike White, The Emoji Movie
Worst Screen Combo: Any Two Obnoxious Emojis, The Emoji Movie

 

 

Leave a Reply