Monday , 15 October 2018

Terrific Teacher Tuesday

THIS WEEK’S TERRIFIC TEACHER:

October 9: Pam Scott, 8th grade math teacher at Edison Middle School

 

 

Listen to the Morning Mix every Tuesday @ 7:15 to see who will be picked as our VACATIONLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION TERRIFIC TEACHER!

NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER USING THIS FORM.

Each week, our winning teacher will win…

 

• A plaque from Downing Billiard & Awards on Rt. 101 in Castalia

 

A spa certificate for Halo-therapy or Float Therapy AND a $25 gift card to B-Lux Grill & Bar from Kalahari Resorts & Conventions in Sandusky

• and a 30-minute Swedish Massage from Symphony Massage & Spa in Vermilion and Amherst.

                 

 

The student who nominates the winning teacher each week will win…

• A $20 gift card from The Sandusky Mall

 

WINNING TEACHERS FROM 2017-18 SCHOOL YEAR:
May 8: Darcy Johnson, 3rd grade teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky
May 1: Rebecca Witkowski’s aides in the special needs class at Bataan Elementary in Port Clinton
Apr 24: Jessica Tamari, 4rd grade math & science teacher at Margaretta Elementary in Castalia
Apr 17: Michelle Reiter, 3rd grade teacher at Seneca East Elementary in Attica
Apr 10: Carolyn Sartor, kindergarten teacher at Hancock Elementary in Sandusky
Apr 3: Cindy Giacobbe, English teacher at Amherst Junior High
Mar 27: Pamela Shirtz, first grade teacher at Furry Elementary in Perkins
Mar 20: Samantha Hawkins, 2nd grade teacher at Bellevue Elementary
Mar 13: Dan Campana, coach and physical education instructor with Edison Schools
Mar 6: Angela Mendosa, Medical Assistant instructor at Ohio Business College in Sandusky
Feb 27: Jim Lamb, Language Arts and American Literature teacher at Port Clinton High School
Feb 20: Natalie Seville, 1st grade teacher at Edison Elementary
Feb 13: Gwen Traynum, 8th grade reading teacher at Sandusky Middle School
Feb 6: Molly Ryan, language arts and science teacher at Woodlands Intermediate School in Huron
Jan 30: Scott Matheny, principal at Briar Middle School in Perkins
Jan 23: Brian Marshall, artistic director at Caryl Crane Youth Theatre at Bowling Green State University Firelands Campus
Jan 16: Bruce Notestine, 5th grade teacher at Bellevue Elementary
Jan 9: Kathy Smith, pre-school teacher at Maplehurst Elementary in Norwalk
Dec 19: Samuel Kudrin, 9th grade Global Studies teacher at Sandusky High School
Dec 12: Ron Nemire, 8th grade science teacher at Edison Middle School in Milan
Dec 5: Mary Mollaun, 6th grade teacher at Norwalk St. Paul Catholic School
Nov 28: Heather Purdy, kindergarten teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky.
Nov 21: Chris Meadows, music education instructor at Bellevue High School.
Nov 14: Justin Parker, band instructor at Perkins Schools.
Nov 7: Sherry Adkinson at Pleasant Elementary School in Norwalk.
Oct 31: Robert Gentry, 7th grade English teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins.
Oct 24: Charles “Chip” Swope, 6th, 7th and 8th grade social studies teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic School.
Oct. 17: Sandy Bennett, music teacher at Norwalk City Schools.
Oct. 10: Amanda Boose, kindergarten teacher at Furry Elementary in Perkins.

Check Also

Mix Cruise 2018 RECAP

Another Mix Cruise in the books! We’ll see everyone again next May! Tune-in to Mix …