Friday , 28 April 2017

Terrific Teacher Tuesday

terrific-teacher-tuesday-b

Listen to the Morning Mix every Tuesday at 7:15 to see who will be picked as our VACATIONLAND FEDERAL CREDIT UNION TERRIFIC TEACHER

v60th-anniversary-logo-final-full-logo-converted

NOMINATE YOUR FAVORITE TEACHER USING THIS FORM.

PRIZES:

Each week, our winning teacher will win

• a plaque from Downing Billiard & Awards on Rt. 101 in Castalia

• a gift from Sandusky Mr. Tire
mr-tire-logo

• and other prizes!

And the student who nominates the winning teacher each week will win

• a $20 gift card from The Sandusky Mall

Sandusky Mall logo

THIS WEEK’S WINNING TEACHER:
Karen Kluge, 6th grade social studies and science teacher at South Central Middle School in Greenwich.

2016-17 WINNING TEACHERS:
April 18: Jackie Conrad, 3rd grade reading teacher at Ontario School in Sandusky
April 11: Lyndsey Heyman, kindergarten & 1st grade Special Needs teacher at Maplehurst Elementary in Norwalk
April 4:  Alexandra Tredway, kindergarten teacher at Shawnee School in Huron
March 28: Shana DeRose Smith, English teacher at Perkins High
March 21: Renee White, preschool teacher at Willard Elementary
March 14: no Terrific Teacher due to school closings
March 7: Lani Jensen at Sandusky High School
February 28: Ashley Wilson, kindergarten teacher at Maplehurst Elementary in Norwalk
February 21: Renae Napholz, 6th grade teacher at Ontario Elementary in Sandusky
February 14: Kali Stayancho, 5th math teacher at Meadlowlawn Intermediate School in Perkins
February 7: Caryn Norwell, 5th grade language arts and social studies teacher at Woodlands Intermediate School in Huron
January 31: Larry Fisher, 7th grade Social Studies teacher and baseball coach at Edison Middle School
January 24: Bob McDonald, 6th grade teacher at Western Reserve Elementary in Collins.
January 17: Leslie Huber, 1st grade teacher at Venice Elementary in Sandusky
December 20: Kaitlin Griffing, 5th grade science teacher at Meadowlawn School in Perkins
December 13: Beth Kluding, 2nd grade teacher at Shawnee School in Huron
December 6: Chaz Lang, 1st grade teacher at Edison Elementary
November 29: Justin Parker, band director at Perkins Schools
November 22: Amy Wagner, Biology 1040 instructor at BGSU Firelands College in Huron
November 15: Susan Miller, 3rd grade teacher at Meadowlawn School in Perkins
November 8: Amy Litteral, 5th grade math teacher at Edison Middle School.
November 1: Krista Hartung, 2nd and 3rd grade teacher at Meadowlawn School in Perkins
October 25: Deb Kohler, math teacher at Bridges Community Academy in Tiffin.
October 18: Stephie Cantley, 1st grade teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky.
October 11: Becky Conklin, 1st grade teacher at Western Reserve in Collins.

2015-16 WINNING TEACHERS:
May 17: Jeremy Hiser, math teacher at Perkins High.
May 10: Dom Carrozzino, 7th grade teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins.
May 3: Nate Heckleman, 6th, 7th and 8th grade teacher at Bellevue Middle School.
April 26: Darcy Johnson, 3rd grade teacher at Venice Heights Elementary in Sandusky.
April 19: Pat Dow, publications teacher at Edison High School.
April 12: Kaitlyn Durfy, preschool teacher at Kiddie Korral in Sandusky.
April 5: Jim Roth, 7th and 8th grade intervention specialist at McCormick Jr. High in Huron.
March 29: Tom Pope, American Studies teacher at Margaretta High.
March 22: Cooper Shank, English teacher at Perkins High School. It’s his 1st year teaching!
March 15: Nina Frost, 7th grade science teacher at Bellevue Middle School.
March 8:  Stacy Williams, 7th grade math teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins.
March 1: Drew Karnehm, 6-12 grade technology teacher at New London Middle & High Schools.
February 23: Jane Gosser, kindergarten teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic School.
February 16: Patricia Roth, 7th grade World Culture teacher at Bellevue Middle School.
February 9: Abby Sendelbach, 8th and 9th grade math teacher at Sandusky St. Mary Central Catholic.
February 2: Adam Reardon, band teacher at Margaretta High
January 26: Mary Darr, 8th grade teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins
January 19: Jeffrey Karcher, Agricultural Education teacher at Bellevue High
January 12: no winning teacher due to weather-related school closings
January 5: Jack Underwood, 8th grade social studies teacher at Western Reserve.
December 15: Taylor Hines, 5th grade science teacher at Hancock Elementary, Sandusky.
December 8: Kimberly Root, family & consumer science teacher at Bellevue High.
December 1: Angie Horn, 1st grade teacher at Clyde Elementary.
November 24: Tracey Plue, 2nd and 3rd grade teacher at Meadowlawn School in Perkins.
November 17: Morgan Feyedelem, kindergarten teacher at Sandusky Central Catholic
November 10: Anne Bickley, kindergarten teacher at Edison Elementary
November 3: Alan Speer, math teacher at Briar Middle School in Perkins
October 27: Rachel Hipp, Art teacher at Norwalk High School
October 20: Jackie Bundschuh at North Point Educational Service Center in Sandusky
October 13: Tom Sample at Osborn School in Sandusky.

[posts-to-page category=”terrific-teacher-tuesday” limit=10 show_date=false show_author=false show_content=false show_categories=false image_size=100×100 limit=100 excerpt=yes orderby=”date” ]

Check Also

Melt Your Heart Contest

Mix 102.7 presents the “Melt Your Heart” Mother’s Day contest! Win great prizes to make your mom feel …